Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

MountainOne Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial MA FDIC cert 90253

North Adams, MA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 59 in MA
View Community leaderboard (MA) →

MountainOne Bank has 1 strength but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 17% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 18% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 22% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 29% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.1B
+6.8% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-$341.1M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$6.4B
+8.5% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
53%
Total Loans ? $786.4M
+7.4% YoY +0.5% QoQ
-$189.1M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.4B
+16.3% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
56%
Total Deposits ? $780.5M
+2.7% YoY -1.3% QoQ
-$384.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$5.0B
+10.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
45%
Return on Assets ? 1.17%
+29.1% YoY +2.4% QoQ
0 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.52%
+26.7% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
53%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.74%
+7.4% YoY +1.4% QoQ
+0.08% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
2.94%
+13.0% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
57%
Efficiency Ratio ? 68.76%
-7.5% YoY -1.5% QoQ
+6.13% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
75.86%
-7.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
30%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.28%
+17.5% YoY -1.3% QoQ
-0.35% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.54%
+38.4% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
63%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 100.76%
+4.5% YoY +1.8% QoQ
+17.69% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
93.81%
-0.9% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 19.42%
+1.3% YoY +7.8% QoQ
-1.63% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
15.94%
-0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
46%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.21%
+18.1% YoY -1.4% QoQ
-0.29% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.44%
+49.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
64%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 16.63%
-0.1% YoY +0.1% QoQ
+6.39% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.08%
-2.1% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 15% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 2.18%
+2.8% YoY +25.4% QoQ
+1.44% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.45%
+1.2% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 4% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#64 of 371 · Top 17% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 2.18%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.17%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (3)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#147 of 808 · Bottom 18% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.28%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#59 of 268 · Bottom 22% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 16.63%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 100.76%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#186 of 642 · Bottom 29% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.18% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
85
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 16.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
85th pctile
64
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.21% · Tier avg: 0.50%
64th pctile
63
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.28% · Tier avg: 0.63%
63th pctile
57
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.74% · Tier avg: 3.66%
57th pctile
56
Total Loans
Current: $786.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
56th pctile
53
Return on Assets
Current: 1.17% · Tier avg: 1.16%
53th pctile
53
Total Assets
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $1.4B
53th pctile
46
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.42% · Tier avg: 21.05%
46th pctile
45
Total Deposits
Current: $780.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
45th pctile
30
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 68.76% · Tier avg: 62.63%
30th pctile
12
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 100.76% · Tier avg: 83.06%
12th pctile

Top Weaknesses

12
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 100.76% · Tier avg: 83.06%
12th pctile
30
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 68.76% · Tier avg: 62.63%
30th pctile
45
Total Deposits
Current: $780.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
45th pctile
46
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.42% · Tier avg: 21.05%
46th pctile
53
Total Assets
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $1.4B
53th pctile
53
Return on Assets
Current: 1.17% · Tier avg: 1.16%
53th pctile
56
Total Loans
Current: $786.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
56th pctile
57
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.74% · Tier avg: 3.66%
57th pctile
63
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.28% · Tier avg: 0.63%
63th pctile
64
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.21% · Tier avg: 0.50%
64th pctile
85
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 16.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
85th pctile
96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.18% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026