Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Martha's Vineyard Bank

Community Specialty: Mortgage MA FDIC cert 90190

Edgartown, MA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 59 in MA
View Community leaderboard (MA) →

Martha's Vineyard Bank has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 15% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Flatlined Growth: Bottom 5% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 7% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 10% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 38% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.3B
-1.9% YoY -0.9% QoQ
-$107.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$6.4B
+8.5% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
62%
Total Loans ? $1.1B
-1.6% YoY -0.8% QoQ
+$134.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.4B
+16.3% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
72%
Total Deposits ? $1.0B
+0.7% YoY -5.9% QoQ
-$126.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$5.0B
+10.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
61%
Return on Assets ? 0.66%
+140.8% YoY +11.3% QoQ
-0.50% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.52%
+26.7% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
18%
Net Interest Margin ? 2.89%
+24.6% YoY +4.1% QoQ
-0.78% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
2.94%
+13.0% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 14% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 74.58%
-13.5% YoY -0.5% QoQ
+11.95% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
75.86%
-7.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
18%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.07%
+620.1% YoY -87.2% QoQ
-0.56% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.54%
+38.4% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 15% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 106.93%
-2.3% YoY +5.4% QoQ
+23.87% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
93.81%
-0.9% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 5% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 24.90%
+2.3% YoY -7.6% QoQ
+3.85% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
15.94%
-0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
69%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.06%
+621.9% YoY -87.2% QoQ
-0.44% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.44%
+49.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
85%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.08%
-2.1% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.56%
+4.9% YoY +35.8% QoQ
-0.18% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.45%
+1.2% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
57%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#58 of 371 · Top 15% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.07%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Concerns (4)

Flatlined Growth

risk
#13 of 245 · Bottom 5% in Community

Asset growth stalled (-2% to +2% YoY) despite healthy profitability (>0.25% ROA). Suggests untapped opportunity or strategic drift worth investigating.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 0.66%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
245 of 245 Community banks match · 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -35 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Capital Thin

risk
#33 of 432 · Bottom 7% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#82 of 808 · Bottom 10% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.07%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Strain

risk
#198 of 513 · Bottom 38% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 106.93%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

85
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
85th pctile
85
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.50%
85th pctile
72
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
72th pctile
69
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 24.90% · Tier avg: 21.05%
69th pctile
62
Total Assets
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
62th pctile
61
Total Deposits
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $1.2B
61th pctile
57
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.56% · Tier avg: 0.74%
57th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
18
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 74.58% · Tier avg: 62.63%
18th pctile
18
Return on Assets
Current: 0.66% · Tier avg: 1.16%
18th pctile
14
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.89% · Tier avg: 3.66%
14th pctile
5
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 106.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
5th pctile

Top Weaknesses

5
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 106.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
5th pctile
14
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.89% · Tier avg: 3.66%
14th pctile
18
Return on Assets
Current: 0.66% · Tier avg: 1.16%
18th pctile
18
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 74.58% · Tier avg: 62.63%
18th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
57
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.56% · Tier avg: 0.74%
57th pctile
61
Total Deposits
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $1.2B
61th pctile
62
Total Assets
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
62th pctile
69
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 24.90% · Tier avg: 21.05%
69th pctile
72
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
72th pctile
85
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.50%
85th pctile
85
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
85th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026