Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

The Nodaway Valley Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial MO FDIC cert 8904

Maryville, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

The Nodaway Valley Bank shows strong momentum with 4 strengths and 8.2% YoY asset growth

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 39% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 41% in Community
  • + Delinquency Rate 0.62% below tier
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.50% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.5B
+8.2% YoY +2.7% QoQ
+$147.1M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
70%
Total Loans ? $1.0B
+8.9% YoY +2.0% QoQ
+$44.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
69%
Total Deposits ? $1.3B
+6.5% YoY +2.1% QoQ
+$141.4M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
71%
Return on Assets ? 2.23%
+4.1% YoY -2.2% QoQ
+1.06% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.34%
+3.5% YoY +0.7% QoQ
+0.68% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
82%
Efficiency Ratio ? 53.82%
-1.5% YoY +2.4% QoQ
-8.81% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
75%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.00%
-86.8% YoY -2.0% QoQ
-0.62% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 78.11%
+2.3% YoY -0.1% QoQ
-4.95% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
66%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 28.57%
-2.9% YoY -1.2% QoQ
+7.52% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
81%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.00%
-86.7% YoY -2.6% QoQ
-0.50% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 14.85%
-0.6% YoY -1.8% QoQ
+4.61% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
75%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.81%
-7.4% YoY +31.5% QoQ
+0.07% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
78%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (4)

Profitability Leader

growth
#146 of 371 · Top 39% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.23%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#153 of 371 · Top 41% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.81%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.23%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Delinquency Rate

metric
Top 5% in Community

Delinquency Rate is in the top decile (lowest) of tier peers. Past-due loans as a share of the book are materially cleaner than peers - underwriting and portfolio management are working.

Why this stands out
Current: 0.00%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 5% in Community

Non-Performing Asset Ratio is in the top decile (lowest) of tier peers. Problem credits are materially cleaner than similarly-sized banks - earnings less exposed to credit-cost shocks.

Why this stands out
Current: 0.00%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.50%
95th pctile
95
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.63%
95th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.23% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
82
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.34% · Tier avg: 3.66%
82th pctile
81
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.57% · Tier avg: 21.05%
81th pctile
78
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.81% · Tier avg: 0.74%
78th pctile
75
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 14.85% · Tier avg: 10.24%
75th pctile
75
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 53.82% · Tier avg: 62.63%
75th pctile
71
Total Deposits
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.2B
71th pctile
70
Total Assets
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $1.4B
70th pctile
69
Total Loans
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $975.5M
69th pctile
66
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.11% · Tier avg: 83.06%
66th pctile

Top Weaknesses

66
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.11% · Tier avg: 83.06%
66th pctile
69
Total Loans
Current: $1.0B · Tier avg: $975.5M
69th pctile
70
Total Assets
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $1.4B
70th pctile
71
Total Deposits
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.2B
71th pctile
75
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 53.82% · Tier avg: 62.63%
75th pctile
75
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 14.85% · Tier avg: 10.24%
75th pctile
78
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.81% · Tier avg: 0.74%
78th pctile
81
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.57% · Tier avg: 21.05%
81th pctile
82
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.34% · Tier avg: 3.66%
82th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.23% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
95
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.63%
95th pctile
95
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 0.50%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026