Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

North Shore Bank of Commerce

Community Specialty: Commercial MN FDIC cert 8850

Duluth, MN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in MN
View Community leaderboard (MN) →

North Shore Bank of Commerce has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 11% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 11% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 12% in Community
  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 31% in Community
  • - Cost Spiral: Bottom 95% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $582.8M
+11.3% YoY +3.1% QoQ
-$808.6M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$508.2M
+6.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Total Loans ? $437.1M
+4.5% YoY -0.2% QoQ
-$538.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$283.0M
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
21%
Total Deposits ? $493.4M
+15.8% YoY +3.2% QoQ
-$671.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$438.4M
+5.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.55%
-30.6% YoY +11.0% QoQ
+0.39% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.11%
+14.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
76%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.27%
+4.9% YoY +1.1% QoQ
+0.60% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.81%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
80%
Efficiency Ratio ? 72.58%
+11.4% YoY -3.0% QoQ
+9.94% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
65.34%
-5.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
22%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.18%
+16.2% YoY +38.7% QoQ
-0.45% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+17.8% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
72%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 88.59%
-9.7% YoY -3.3% QoQ
+5.53% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
76.97%
-0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
39%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 28.26%
-15.3% YoY -1.7% QoQ
+7.21% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.89%
-2.6% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
80%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.13%
+9.1% YoY +34.2% QoQ
-0.36% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.46%
+7.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
73%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.33%
-0.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 2.01%
-28.4% YoY +31.8% QoQ
+1.27% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.50%
+4.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 4% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#41 of 371 · Top 11% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 2.01%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.55%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (4)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#89 of 808 · Bottom 11% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.18%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#77 of 642 · Bottom 12% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Margin Compression

decline
#38 of 120 · Bottom 31% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.55%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ

Cost Spiral

risk
#38 of 40 · Bottom 95% in Community

Historically lean operator (efficiency < 75%) now seeing 5+ point efficiency ratio increase YoY despite strong profitability. Efficiency advantage eroding.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 72.58%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
40 of 40 Community banks match · 50 nationally
↓ Shrinking -10 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.01% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
80
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.26% · Tier avg: 21.05%
80th pctile
80
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.27% · Tier avg: 3.66%
80th pctile
76
Return on Assets
Current: 1.55% · Tier avg: 1.16%
76th pctile
73
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
73th pctile
72
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.18% · Tier avg: 0.63%
72th pctile
39
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.59% · Tier avg: 83.06%
39th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
22
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 72.58% · Tier avg: 62.63%
22th pctile
21
Total Loans
Current: $437.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
21th pctile
12
Total Deposits
Current: $493.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
12th pctile
12
Total Assets
Current: $582.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile

Top Weaknesses

12
Total Assets
Current: $582.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile
12
Total Deposits
Current: $493.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
12th pctile
21
Total Loans
Current: $437.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
21th pctile
22
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 72.58% · Tier avg: 62.63%
22th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
39
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.59% · Tier avg: 83.06%
39th pctile
72
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.18% · Tier avg: 0.63%
72th pctile
73
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
73th pctile
76
Return on Assets
Current: 1.55% · Tier avg: 1.16%
76th pctile
80
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.27% · Tier avg: 3.66%
80th pctile
80
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.26% · Tier avg: 21.05%
80th pctile
96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.01% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026