Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers & Merchants Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial VA FDIC cert 8668

Timberville, VA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 32 in VA
View Community leaderboard (VA) →

Farmers & Merchants Bank shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (VA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.4B
+5.6% YoY +1.2% QoQ
-$19.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$17.5B
+24.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
66%
Total Loans ? $881.6M
+5.7% YoY +1.8% QoQ
-$93.8M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$10.7B
+28.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
63%
Total Deposits ? $1.3B
+4.3% YoY +0.8% QoQ
+$86.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$13.8B
+21.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
69%
Return on Assets ? 0.85%
+52.3% YoY +2.7% QoQ
-0.32% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.94%
+24.9% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
28%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.42%
+20.4% YoY +1.4% QoQ
-0.25% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.66%
+9.0% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
37%
Efficiency Ratio ? 69.34%
-9.1% YoY -1.4% QoQ
+6.71% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
66.70%
-6.7% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
28%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.69%
-19.2% YoY -20.4% QoQ
+0.06% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.75%
+37.7% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
36%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 70.49%
+1.3% YoY +1.0% QoQ
-12.57% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.98%
+0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
80%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 22.76%
+3.4% YoY -1.1% QoQ
+1.72% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
24.23%
+0.2% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
62%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.44%
-20.0% YoY -19.8% QoQ
-0.06% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.53%
+39.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
42%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 13.11%
+5.6% YoY +2.8% QoQ
+2.87% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.48%
+7.9% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
59%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.68%
-4.1% YoY +32.8% QoQ
-0.06% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.64%
-0.2% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
68%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

80
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 70.49% · Tier avg: 83.06%
80th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
68
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.68% · Tier avg: 0.74%
68th pctile
66
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
66th pctile
63
Total Loans
Current: $881.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
63th pctile
62
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 22.76% · Tier avg: 21.05%
62th pctile
59
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.11% · Tier avg: 10.24%
59th pctile
42
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.50%
42th pctile
37
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.42% · Tier avg: 3.66%
37th pctile
36
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.69% · Tier avg: 0.63%
36th pctile
28
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 69.34% · Tier avg: 62.63%
28th pctile
28
Return on Assets
Current: 0.85% · Tier avg: 1.16%
28th pctile

Top Weaknesses

28
Return on Assets
Current: 0.85% · Tier avg: 1.16%
28th pctile
28
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 69.34% · Tier avg: 62.63%
28th pctile
36
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.69% · Tier avg: 0.63%
36th pctile
37
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.42% · Tier avg: 3.66%
37th pctile
42
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.50%
42th pctile
59
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.11% · Tier avg: 10.24%
59th pctile
62
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 22.76% · Tier avg: 21.05%
62th pctile
63
Total Loans
Current: $881.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
63th pctile
66
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
66th pctile
68
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.68% · Tier avg: 0.74%
68th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.3B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
80
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 70.49% · Tier avg: 83.06%
80th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026