Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg

Community Specialty: Commercial PA FDIC cert 8405

Chambersburg, PA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 51 in PA
View Community leaderboard (PA) →

Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (PA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.2B
+1.9% YoY -2.5% QoQ
+$847.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$3.0B
+6.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
83%
Total Loans ? $1.6B
+12.8% YoY +0.9% QoQ
+$584.0M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.2B
+7.9% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
82%
Total Deposits ? $1.8B
+0.6% YoY -3.5% QoQ
+$671.6M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$2.5B
+6.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
82%
Return on Assets ? 1.06%
+63.5% YoY +4.1% QoQ
-0.10% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.80%
+34.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
45%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.44%
+8.7% YoY +2.2% QoQ
-0.23% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.23%
+9.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
39%
Efficiency Ratio ? 64.75%
-9.7% YoY -0.1% QoQ
+2.11% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
70.08%
-6.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
42%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.55%
-21.0% QoQ
-0.08% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+5.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
43%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 84.93%
+12.1% YoY +4.6% QoQ
+1.87% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
84.39%
-0.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
51%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 16.92%
+3.0% YoY +3.2% QoQ
-4.12% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
17.53%
+0.3% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
34%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.38%
-18.2% QoQ
-0.12% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.48%
+10.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
47%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 12.02%
+2.6% YoY +3.3% QoQ
+1.77% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.49%
+7.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
47%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.87%
+6.3% YoY +36.1% QoQ
+0.13% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.53%
+5.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
81%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

83
Total Assets
Current: $2.2B · Tier avg: $1.4B
83th pctile
82
Total Deposits
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $1.2B
82th pctile
82
Total Loans
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $975.5M
82th pctile
81
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.87% · Tier avg: 0.74%
81th pctile
51
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 84.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
51th pctile
47
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.38% · Tier avg: 0.50%
47th pctile
47
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.02% · Tier avg: 10.24%
47th pctile
45
Return on Assets
Current: 1.06% · Tier avg: 1.16%
45th pctile
43
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.55% · Tier avg: 0.63%
43th pctile
42
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 64.75% · Tier avg: 62.63%
42th pctile
39
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.44% · Tier avg: 3.66%
39th pctile
34
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
34th pctile

Top Weaknesses

34
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
34th pctile
39
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.44% · Tier avg: 3.66%
39th pctile
42
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 64.75% · Tier avg: 62.63%
42th pctile
43
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.55% · Tier avg: 0.63%
43th pctile
45
Return on Assets
Current: 1.06% · Tier avg: 1.16%
45th pctile
47
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.02% · Tier avg: 10.24%
47th pctile
47
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.38% · Tier avg: 0.50%
47th pctile
51
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 84.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
51th pctile
81
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.87% · Tier avg: 0.74%
81th pctile
82
Total Loans
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $975.5M
82th pctile
82
Total Deposits
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $1.2B
82th pctile
83
Total Assets
Current: $2.2B · Tier avg: $1.4B
83th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026