Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Lead Bank

Community Specialty: Other MO FDIC cert 8283

Kansas City, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

Lead Bank has 4 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 3% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 14% in Community
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 36.32% below tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 13.12% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 44% in Community
  • - Delinquency Rate 1.40% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.6B
+64.9% YoY +32.6% QoQ
+$1.2B $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Total Loans ? $1.1B
+44.0% YoY +21.6% QoQ
+$117.1M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
71%
Total Deposits ? $2.3B
+68.5% YoY +36.6% QoQ
+$1.2B $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.34%
-29.9% YoY -6.2% QoQ
+0.17% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
65%
Net Interest Margin ? 9.35%
-13.8% YoY -3.4% QoQ
+5.69% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 78.28%
-1.5% YoY -2.6% QoQ
+15.65% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 2.03%
+2.0% YoY +4.9% QoQ
+1.40% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 10% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 46.75%
-14.6% YoY -11.0% QoQ
-36.32% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 3% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 50.18%
+28.6% YoY +14.3% QoQ
+29.14% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 2% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.85%
-10.9% YoY -3.8% QoQ
+0.35% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
24%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 23.36%
-3.7% YoY -27.3% QoQ
+13.12% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 3% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 4.62%
+28.5% YoY +22.5% QoQ
+3.88% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 2% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (4)

Deposit Franchise

growth
#6 of 150 · Top 3% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 50.18%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 9.35%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#54 of 371 · Top 14% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 4.62%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.34%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 46.75%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 23.36%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (2)

Margin Compression

decline
#53 of 120 · Bottom 44% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.34%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Delinquency Rate

metric
Bottom 10% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.03%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Net Interest Margin
Current: 9.35% · Tier avg: 3.66%
100th pctile
98
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 4.62% · Tier avg: 0.74%
98th pctile
98
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 50.18% · Tier avg: 21.05%
98th pctile
97
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 46.75% · Tier avg: 83.06%
97th pctile
97
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 23.36% · Tier avg: 10.24%
97th pctile
89
Total Deposits
Current: $2.3B · Tier avg: $1.2B
89th pctile
87
Total Assets
Current: $2.6B · Tier avg: $1.4B
87th pctile
71
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
71th pctile
65
Return on Assets
Current: 1.34% · Tier avg: 1.16%
65th pctile
24
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.85% · Tier avg: 0.50%
24th pctile
12
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 78.28% · Tier avg: 62.63%
12th pctile
10
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
10th pctile

Top Weaknesses

10
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
10th pctile
12
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 78.28% · Tier avg: 62.63%
12th pctile
24
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.85% · Tier avg: 0.50%
24th pctile
65
Return on Assets
Current: 1.34% · Tier avg: 1.16%
65th pctile
71
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
71th pctile
87
Total Assets
Current: $2.6B · Tier avg: $1.4B
87th pctile
89
Total Deposits
Current: $2.3B · Tier avg: $1.2B
89th pctile
97
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 23.36% · Tier avg: 10.24%
97th pctile
97
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 46.75% · Tier avg: 83.06%
97th pctile
98
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 50.18% · Tier avg: 21.05%
98th pctile
98
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 4.62% · Tier avg: 0.74%
98th pctile
100
Net Interest Margin
Current: 9.35% · Tier avg: 3.66%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026