Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Mountain Valley Bank, N.A.

Micro Specialty: Commercial WV FDIC cert 6786

Designations: Community bank

Elkins, WV

2498 banks in Micro tier nationally 29 in WV
View Micro leaderboard (WV) →

Mountain Valley Bank, N.A. shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (WV) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $199.0M
+1.6% YoY -0.2% QoQ
-$18.5M $217.5M
+2.3% YoY
$1.2B
+25.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
51%
Total Loans ? $121.9M
+3.0% YoY +0.7% QoQ
-$17.3M $139.2M
+2.8% YoY
$864.4M
+27.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
51%
Total Deposits ? $173.3M
+0.7% YoY -0.2% QoQ
-$10.3M $183.7M
+1.8% YoY
$1.0B
+25.2% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
52%
Return on Assets ? 1.52%
+19.1% YoY -0.1% QoQ
+0.44% 1.08%
+14.7% YoY
0.91%
+18.2% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
75%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.40%
+9.9% YoY +1.2% QoQ
+0.54% 3.85%
+6.6% YoY
3.71%
+8.8% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
75%
Efficiency Ratio ? 58.65%
-5.7% YoY +0.8% QoQ
-9.07% 67.73%
-4.8% YoY
69.56%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
71%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.26%
-2.0% YoY -61.1% QoQ
-0.38% 0.64%
+24.4% YoY
0.65%
+52.5% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
57%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 70.34%
+2.3% YoY +0.9% QoQ
-4.19% 74.53%
+0.5% YoY
79.26%
+0.2% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
61%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 31.02%
-0.1% YoY -2.1% QoQ
+8.63% 22.39%
-1.3% YoY
26.49%
+6.8% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
82%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.30%
+89.9% YoY -25.0% QoQ
-0.15% 0.45%
+25.1% YoY
0.49%
+34.0% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
49%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -8.85% 8.85%
-3.4% YoY
7.84%
+3.8% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
51%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.47%
+3.3% YoY +33.2% QoQ
-0.09% 0.56%
+0.3% YoY
0.59%
-6.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
66%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 2498 peers in Micro tier

Top Strengths

82
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 31.02% · Tier avg: 22.39%
82th pctile
75
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.40% · Tier avg: 3.85%
75th pctile
75
Return on Assets
Current: 1.52% · Tier avg: 1.08%
75th pctile
71
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 58.65% · Tier avg: 67.73%
71th pctile
66
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.47% · Tier avg: 0.56%
66th pctile
61
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 70.34% · Tier avg: 74.53%
61th pctile
57
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.26% · Tier avg: 0.64%
57th pctile
52
Total Deposits
Current: $173.3M · Tier avg: $183.7M
52th pctile
51
Total Assets
Current: $199.0M · Tier avg: $217.5M
51th pctile
51
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 8.85%
51th pctile
51
Total Loans
Current: $121.9M · Tier avg: $139.2M
51th pctile
49
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.30% · Tier avg: 0.45%
49th pctile

Top Weaknesses

49
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.30% · Tier avg: 0.45%
49th pctile
51
Total Loans
Current: $121.9M · Tier avg: $139.2M
51th pctile
51
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 8.85%
51th pctile
51
Total Assets
Current: $199.0M · Tier avg: $217.5M
51th pctile
52
Total Deposits
Current: $173.3M · Tier avg: $183.7M
52th pctile
57
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.26% · Tier avg: 0.64%
57th pctile
61
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 70.34% · Tier avg: 74.53%
61th pctile
66
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.47% · Tier avg: 0.56%
66th pctile
71
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 58.65% · Tier avg: 67.73%
71th pctile
75
Return on Assets
Current: 1.52% · Tier avg: 1.08%
75th pctile
75
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.40% · Tier avg: 3.85%
75th pctile
82
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 31.02% · Tier avg: 22.39%
82th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026