Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Square Financial Services, Inc.

Community Specialty: Other UT FDIC cert 59177

Salt Lake City, UT

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 18 in UT
View Community leaderboard (UT) →

Square Financial Services, Inc. has 5 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 2% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 6% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 35% in Community
  • + Efficiency Ratio 40.06% below tier
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 100.83% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 2% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (UT) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.7B
+82.0% YoY +25.1% QoQ
+$302.8M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$27.8B
+4.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
75%
Total Loans ? $910.8M
+118.5% YoY +20.4% QoQ
-$64.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$18.4B
+5.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
64%
Total Deposits ? $495.3M
+66.0% YoY +17.8% QoQ
-$669.4M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$22.6B
+4.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Return on Assets ? 31.51%
+51.8% YoY +8.3% QoQ
+30.35% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.81%
-9.1% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
-
Net Interest Margin ? 27.46%
+73.0% YoY +23.9% QoQ
+23.80% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
5.42%
-7.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
-
Efficiency Ratio ? 22.58%
-36.5% YoY -16.1% QoQ
-40.06% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
52.17%
+2.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 1.25%
-13.5% YoY -1.4% QoQ
+0.62% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
1.05%
-14.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
20%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 183.90%
+31.6% YoY +2.2% QoQ
+100.83% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
84.36%
-0.6% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 28.49%
+181.7% QoQ
+7.45% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
13.04%
-1.8% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
81%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.67%
+3.9% YoY -5.1% QoQ
+0.17% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.58%
-21.1% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
30%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 95.10%
-23.6% YoY -4.2% QoQ
+84.86% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.83%
-1.9% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
-
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 26.34%
-12.8% YoY +21.6% QoQ
+25.60% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
1.76%
-7.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
-

Signature Analysis

Strengths (5)

Profitability Leader

growth
#9 of 371 · Top 2% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 31.51%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#24 of 371 · Top 6% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 26.34%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 31.51%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Deposit Franchise

growth
#53 of 150 · Top 35% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 28.49%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 27.46%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 22.58%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 183.90%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#6 of 268 · Bottom 2% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 95.10%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 183.90%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 183.90% · Tier avg: 83.06%
100th pctile
100
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 22.58% · Tier avg: 62.63%
100th pctile
81
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.49% · Tier avg: 21.05%
81th pctile
75
Total Assets
Current: $1.7B · Tier avg: $1.4B
75th pctile
64
Total Loans
Current: $910.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
64th pctile
30
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 0.50%
30th pctile
20
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.25% · Tier avg: 0.63%
20th pctile
12
Total Deposits
Current: $495.3M · Tier avg: $1.2B
12th pctile

Top Weaknesses

12
Total Deposits
Current: $495.3M · Tier avg: $1.2B
12th pctile
20
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.25% · Tier avg: 0.63%
20th pctile
30
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 0.50%
30th pctile
64
Total Loans
Current: $910.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
64th pctile
75
Total Assets
Current: $1.7B · Tier avg: $1.4B
75th pctile
81
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 28.49% · Tier avg: 21.05%
81th pctile
100
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 22.58% · Tier avg: 62.63%
100th pctile
100
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 183.90% · Tier avg: 83.06%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026