Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

MRV Banks

Community Specialty: Commercial MO FDIC cert 58619

Sainte Genevieve, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

MRV Banks has 1 strength but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Efficiency Ratio 19.49% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - NIB Deposit Bleed: Bottom 28% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 48% in Community
  • - Return on Assets 1.21% below tier
  • - Delinquency Rate 4.83% above tier
  • - Nonperforming Asset Ratio 4.54% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $862.4M
+4.8% YoY +6.5% QoQ
-$529.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
40%
Total Loans ? $633.1M
+2.9% YoY +2.0% QoQ
-$342.3M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
44%
Total Deposits ? $730.9M
+4.0% YoY +10.4% QoQ
-$433.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
41%
Return on Assets ? -0.05%
-103.3% YoY
-1.21% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.04%
-0.0% YoY -0.6% QoQ
+0.38% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
72%
Efficiency Ratio ? 43.14%
+2.7% YoY -1.5% QoQ
-19.49% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 5.46%
+49.2% YoY +60.0% QoQ
+4.83% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 86.63%
-1.0% YoY -7.6% QoQ
+3.56% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
56%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 16.67%
-18.6% YoY -25.9% QoQ
-4.38% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
33%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 5.04%
+82.8% YoY +29.8% QoQ
+4.54% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.44%
-8.1% YoY +24.6% QoQ
-0.30% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
41%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 43.14%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Concerns (5)

NIB Deposit Bleed

decline
#26 of 89 · Bottom 28% in Community

Non-interest-bearing deposit share dropped 2+ pp YoY and now below the tier median. Cheap funding leaving for higher-yield competitors.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 16.67%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
worse than tier avg
89 of 89 Community banks match · 98 nationally
→ Stable -10 banks QoQ

Capital Thin

risk
#207 of 432 · Bottom 48% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Return on Assets

metric
Bottom 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: -0.05%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Delinquency Rate

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 5.46%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 5.04%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

93
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 43.14% · Tier avg: 62.63%
93th pctile
72
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.04% · Tier avg: 3.66%
72th pctile
56
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 86.63% · Tier avg: 83.06%
56th pctile
44
Total Loans
Current: $633.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
44th pctile
41
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.74%
41th pctile
41
Total Deposits
Current: $730.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
41th pctile
40
Total Assets
Current: $862.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
40th pctile
33
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.67% · Tier avg: 21.05%
33th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
3
Return on Assets
Current: -0.05% · Tier avg: 1.16%
3th pctile
0
Delinquency Rate
Current: 5.46% · Tier avg: 0.63%
0th pctile
0
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 5.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
0th pctile

Top Weaknesses

0
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 5.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
0th pctile
0
Delinquency Rate
Current: 5.46% · Tier avg: 0.63%
0th pctile
3
Return on Assets
Current: -0.05% · Tier avg: 1.16%
3th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
33
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.67% · Tier avg: 21.05%
33th pctile
40
Total Assets
Current: $862.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
40th pctile
41
Total Deposits
Current: $730.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
41th pctile
41
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.74%
41th pctile
44
Total Loans
Current: $633.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
44th pctile
56
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 86.63% · Tier avg: 83.06%
56th pctile
72
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.04% · Tier avg: 3.66%
72th pctile
93
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 43.14% · Tier avg: 62.63%
93th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026