BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard
West Valley National Bank
Designations: ✓ Community bank
Goodyear, AZ
West Valley National Bank has 4 strengths but faces 3 concerns
Key Strengths
Areas where this bank excels compared to peers
- + Net Interest Margin 1.90% above tier
- + Delinquency Rate 0.64% below tier
- + Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 26.64% above tier
- + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.45% below tier
Key Concerns
Areas that may need attention
- - Return on Assets 3.51% below tier
- - Efficiency Ratio 74.26% above tier
- - Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 34.38% above tier
Core Metrics
As of 2025-Q4
| Metric | Current | vs Tier | Tier Avg | State Avg (AZ) | National Avg | Tier Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets ? |
$78.3M
+14.1% YoY
+9.9% QoQ
|
-$139.2M |
$217.5M
+2.3% YoY
|
$17.0B
+5.7% YoY
|
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
|
15% |
| Total Loans ? |
$68.3M
+20.3% YoY
+13.2% QoQ
|
-$70.9M |
$139.2M
+2.8% YoY
|
$9.0B
+5.8% YoY
|
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
|
28% |
| Total Deposits ? |
$62.7M
+12.0% YoY
+1.0% QoQ
|
-$121.0M |
$183.7M
+1.8% YoY
|
$14.5B
+5.2% YoY
|
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
|
Bottom 15% in tier |
| Return on Assets ? |
-2.43%
-15.2% YoY
-65.7% QoQ
|
-3.51% |
1.08%
+14.7% YoY
|
0.25%
+127.0% YoY
|
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
|
Bottom 1% in tier |
| Net Interest Margin ? |
5.75%
+29.2% YoY
-4.2% QoQ
|
+1.90% |
3.85%
+6.6% YoY
|
4.02%
+5.8% YoY
|
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
|
Top 3% in tier |
| Efficiency Ratio ? |
141.99%
-2.7% YoY
+14.1% QoQ
|
+74.26% |
67.73%
-4.8% YoY
|
85.64%
-13.8% YoY
|
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
|
Bottom 1% in tier |
| Delinquency Rate ? |
0.00%
-100.0% YoY
|
-0.64% |
0.64%
+24.4% YoY
|
1.24%
+35.9% YoY
|
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
|
Top 1% in tier |
| Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? |
108.90%
+7.4% YoY
+12.1% QoQ
|
+34.38% |
74.53%
+0.5% YoY
|
82.13%
-1.4% YoY
|
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
|
Bottom 4% in tier |
| Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? |
49.04%
-7.9% YoY
-1.3% QoQ
|
+26.64% |
22.39%
-1.3% YoY
|
23.21%
-3.7% YoY
|
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
|
Top 2% in tier |
| Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? |
0.00%
-100.0% YoY
|
-0.45% |
0.45%
+25.1% YoY
|
0.90%
+22.8% YoY
|
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
|
Top 1% in tier |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? |
13.15%
-16.9% YoY
-3.7% QoQ
|
+4.29% |
8.85%
-3.4% YoY
|
11.10%
+38.8% YoY
|
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
|
64% |
| Non-Interest Income / Assets ? |
0.25%
-27.1% YoY
+16.3% QoQ
|
-0.32% |
0.56%
+0.3% YoY
|
0.77%
+36.7% YoY
|
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
|
31% |
Signature Analysis
Strengths (4)
Net Interest Margin
metricNet Interest Margin is in the top decile of tier peers. The spread between loan yields and funding costs is well above peers - a structural earnings advantage if it persists.
Delinquency Rate
metricDelinquency Rate is in the top decile (lowest) of tier peers. Past-due loans as a share of the book are materially cleaner than peers - underwriting and portfolio management are working.
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
metricNon-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share is in the top decile of tier peers. Cheap (no-cost) funding is a larger share of the deposit base than at peers - structural NIM advantage in rising-rate environments.
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
metricNon-Performing Asset Ratio is in the top decile (lowest) of tier peers. Problem credits are materially cleaner than similarly-sized banks - earnings less exposed to credit-cost shocks.
Concerns (3)
Return on Assets
metricReturn on Assets is in the bottom decile of tier peers. Earnings power per dollar of assets lags peers; warrants margin and cost diagnostics to identify the drag.
Efficiency Ratio
metricEfficiency Ratio is in the bottom decile (highest costs) of tier peers. It costs materially more to produce a dollar of revenue than at peers - cost discipline or revenue growth is needed.
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
metricLoan-to-Deposit Ratio sits in the healthy band but at the low end of tier peers. Lending capacity is intact but underutilized - room to grow loans without funding-side strain.
Metric Rankings
How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.
Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%