BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard
River Valley Community Bank
Community
Specialty: Commercial
CA
FDIC cert 58276
Yuba City, CA
1484
banks in Community tier nationally
59 in CA
View Community leaderboard (CA) →
River Valley Community Bank has 2 strengths but faces 2 concerns
Key Strengths
Areas where this bank excels compared to peers
- + Credit Quality Leader: Top 9% in Community
- + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 24.03% below tier
Key Concerns
Areas that may need attention
- - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 14% in Community
- - Non-Interest Income / Assets 0.61% below tier
Core Metrics
As of 2025-Q4
| Metric | Current | vs Tier | Tier Avg | State Avg (CA) | National Avg | Tier Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets ? |
$760.2M
+26.2% YoY
+11.9% QoQ
|
-$631.3M |
$1.4B
+2.0% YoY
|
$4.7B
+7.1% YoY
|
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
|
32% |
| Total Loans ? |
$393.2M
+13.6% YoY
+6.4% QoQ
|
-$582.2M |
$975.5M
+2.4% YoY
|
$3.2B
+8.7% YoY
|
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
|
Bottom 13% in tier |
| Total Deposits ? |
$666.2M
+21.5% YoY
+7.8% QoQ
|
-$498.4M |
$1.2B
+1.7% YoY
|
$3.9B
+6.8% YoY
|
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
|
35% |
| Return on Assets ? |
0.72%
-6.6% YoY
-4.6% QoQ
|
-0.44% |
1.16%
+17.2% YoY
|
0.96%
+10.8% YoY
|
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
|
21% |
| Net Interest Margin ? |
3.28%
+4.3% YoY
-1.4% QoQ
|
-0.38% |
3.66%
+9.1% YoY
|
3.80%
+7.5% YoY
|
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
|
29% |
| Efficiency Ratio ? |
67.51%
+2.6% YoY
+1.2% QoQ
|
+4.88% |
62.63%
-5.3% YoY
|
61.43%
-2.7% YoY
|
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
|
33% |
| Delinquency Rate ? | 0.08% | -0.55% |
0.63%
+18.3% YoY
|
0.69%
+31.8% YoY
|
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
|
85% |
| Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? |
59.03%
-6.5% YoY
-1.3% QoQ
|
-24.03% |
83.06%
+0.3% YoY
|
85.48%
+0.3% YoY
|
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
|
Top 8% in tier |
| Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? |
26.44%
-16.2% YoY
-1.6% QoQ
|
+5.39% |
21.05%
-0.9% YoY
|
25.54%
-3.2% YoY
|
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
|
75% |
| Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? | 0.04% | -0.46% |
0.50%
+20.3% YoY
|
0.51%
+32.9% YoY
|
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
|
Top 12% in tier |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? |
13.66%
-2.2% YoY
-1.0% QoQ
|
+3.41% |
10.24%
-0.6% YoY
|
11.83%
-4.8% YoY
|
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
|
64% |
| Non-Interest Income / Assets ? |
0.13%
-25.9% YoY
+17.7% QoQ
|
-0.61% |
0.74%
-1.3% YoY
|
0.50%
+8.5% YoY
|
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
|
Bottom 5% in tier |
Signature Analysis
Strengths (2)
Credit Quality Leader
growth
#36 of 371 · Top 9% in Community
Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.
Why this signature
Delinquency Rate:
0.08%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
371 of 371 Community banks match
·
443 nationally
→ Stable
+6 banks QoQ
|
QoQ rank improving
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
metric
Top 8%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
59.03%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)
Concerns (2)
Credit Quality Pressure
risk
#118 of 808 · Bottom 14% in Community
Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.
Why this signature
Delinquency Rate:
0.08%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
808 of 808 Community banks match
·
961 nationally
→ Stable
+22 banks QoQ
Non-Interest Income / Assets
metric
Bottom 5%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
0.13%
(Tier avg: 0.74%, National avg: 0.65%)
Metric Rankings
How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.
Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%
Top Strengths
92
92th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 59.03% · Tier avg: 83.06%
88
88th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
85
85th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.08% · Tier avg: 0.63%
75
75th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 26.44% · Tier avg: 21.05%
64
64th pctile
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.66% · Tier avg: 10.24%
35
35th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $666.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
33
33th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 67.51% · Tier avg: 62.63%
32
32th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $760.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
29
29th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.28% · Tier avg: 3.66%
21
21th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 0.72% · Tier avg: 1.16%
13
13th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $393.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
5
5th pctile
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.74%
Top Weaknesses
5
5th pctile
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.74%
13
13th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $393.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
21
21th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 0.72% · Tier avg: 1.16%
29
29th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.28% · Tier avg: 3.66%
32
32th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $760.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
33
33th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 67.51% · Tier avg: 62.63%
35
35th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $666.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
64
64th pctile
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.66% · Tier avg: 10.24%
75
75th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 26.44% · Tier avg: 21.05%
85
85th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.08% · Tier avg: 0.63%
88
88th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
92
92th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 59.03% · Tier avg: 83.06%