Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Freedom Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TN FDIC cert 58208

Lebanon, TN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 47 in TN
View Community leaderboard (TN) →

First Freedom Bank has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 10% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 13% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 20% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 39% in Community
  • - Deposit Outflow: Bottom 41% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $777.4M
+1.0% YoY +6.1% QoQ
-$614.1M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.2B
+7.1% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
34%
Total Loans ? $641.9M
+9.1% YoY +5.2% QoQ
-$333.6M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.6B
+8.0% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
45%
Total Deposits ? $666.1M
-2.4% YoY +6.9% QoQ
-$498.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+7.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
35%
Return on Assets ? 1.47%
+4.4% YoY +3.0% QoQ
+0.31% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.12%
+10.3% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
72%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.91%
+3.6% YoY +1.4% QoQ
+0.25% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.88%
+7.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
66%
Efficiency Ratio ? 49.54%
-5.8% YoY -2.1% QoQ
-13.09% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
65.37%
-3.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
85%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.09%
+319.9% YoY -8.2% QoQ
-0.54% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.47%
-3.0% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
83%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 96.37%
+11.8% YoY -1.6% QoQ
+13.30% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
80.28%
+1.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
20%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 10.75%
-3.8% YoY -8.1% QoQ
-10.30% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.56%
-3.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.07%
+353.7% YoY -9.0% QoQ
-0.43% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
+14.3% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
83%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.10%
+3.0% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.27%
-0.7% YoY +25.1% QoQ
-0.47% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.72%
-2.8% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
18%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#39 of 371 · Top 10% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.09%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (4)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#106 of 808 · Bottom 13% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.09%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Capital Thin

risk
#89 of 432 · Bottom 20% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#252 of 642 · Bottom 39% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Deposit Outflow

decline
#102 of 248 · Bottom 41% in Community

Deposits down 0.5%+ YoY. Funding base eroding - rate competition or franchise weakness.

248 of 248 Community banks match · 294 nationally
↑ Growing +37 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

85
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.54% · Tier avg: 62.63%
85th pctile
83
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.50%
83th pctile
83
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.09% · Tier avg: 0.63%
83th pctile
72
Return on Assets
Current: 1.47% · Tier avg: 1.16%
72th pctile
66
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.91% · Tier avg: 3.66%
66th pctile
45
Total Loans
Current: $641.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
45th pctile
35
Total Deposits
Current: $666.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
35th pctile
34
Total Assets
Current: $777.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
34th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
20
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.37% · Tier avg: 83.06%
20th pctile
18
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.27% · Tier avg: 0.74%
18th pctile
12
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 10.75% · Tier avg: 21.05%
12th pctile

Top Weaknesses

12
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 10.75% · Tier avg: 21.05%
12th pctile
18
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.27% · Tier avg: 0.74%
18th pctile
20
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.37% · Tier avg: 83.06%
20th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
34
Total Assets
Current: $777.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
34th pctile
35
Total Deposits
Current: $666.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
35th pctile
45
Total Loans
Current: $641.9M · Tier avg: $975.5M
45th pctile
66
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.91% · Tier avg: 3.66%
66th pctile
72
Return on Assets
Current: 1.47% · Tier avg: 1.16%
72th pctile
83
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.09% · Tier avg: 0.63%
83th pctile
83
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.50%
83th pctile
85
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.54% · Tier avg: 62.63%
85th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026