BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard
Merchants Commercial Bank
Designations: ✓ Community bank
St Thomas, VI
Merchants Commercial Bank has 1 strength but faces 1 concern
Key Strengths
Areas where this bank excels compared to peers
- + Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 16.94% above tier
Key Concerns
Areas that may need attention
- - Delinquency Rate 1.88% above tier
Core Metrics
As of 2025-Q4
| Metric | Current | vs Tier | Tier Avg | State Avg (VI) | National Avg | Tier Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets ? |
$486.0M
+4.1% YoY
-2.2% QoQ
|
+$268.5M |
$217.5M
+2.3% YoY
|
$486.0M
+4.1% YoY
|
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
|
Top 1% in tier |
| Total Loans ? |
$218.6M
+18.5% YoY
+4.5% QoQ
|
+$79.4M |
$139.2M
+2.8% YoY
|
$218.6M
+18.5% YoY
|
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
|
78% |
| Total Deposits ? |
$372.5M
+3.4% YoY
-3.7% QoQ
|
+$188.8M |
$183.7M
+1.8% YoY
|
$372.5M
+3.4% YoY
|
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
|
Top 7% in tier |
| Return on Assets ? |
1.78%
-16.0% YoY
-2.7% QoQ
|
+0.69% |
1.08%
+14.7% YoY
|
1.78%
-16.0% YoY
|
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
|
84% |
| Net Interest Margin ? |
3.45%
-7.3% YoY
+0.2% QoQ
|
-0.40% |
3.85%
+6.6% YoY
|
3.45%
-7.3% YoY
|
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
|
31% |
| Efficiency Ratio ? |
50.22%
+10.6% YoY
+1.5% QoQ
|
-17.50% |
67.73%
-4.8% YoY
|
50.22%
+10.6% YoY
|
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
|
Top 10% in tier |
| Delinquency Rate ? |
2.52%
+17.9% YoY
-3.4% QoQ
|
+1.88% |
0.64%
+24.4% YoY
|
2.52%
+17.9% YoY
|
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
|
Bottom 9% in tier |
| Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? |
58.68%
+14.6% YoY
+8.5% QoQ
|
-15.85% |
74.53%
+0.5% YoY
|
58.68%
+14.6% YoY
|
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
|
22% |
| Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? |
39.33%
+1.4% YoY
+7.6% QoQ
|
+16.94% |
22.39%
-1.3% YoY
|
39.33%
+1.4% YoY
|
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
|
Top 8% in tier |
| Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? |
1.13%
+34.2% YoY
+3.3% QoQ
|
+0.68% |
0.45%
+25.1% YoY
|
1.13%
+34.2% YoY
|
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
|
17% |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? | 0.00% | -8.85% |
8.85%
-3.4% YoY
|
0.00% |
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
|
51% |
| Non-Interest Income / Assets ? |
0.36%
+3.6% YoY
+37.9% QoQ
|
-0.21% |
0.56%
+0.3% YoY
|
0.36%
+3.6% YoY
|
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
|
50% |
Signature Analysis
Strengths (1)
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
metricConcerns (1)
Delinquency Rate
metricMetric Rankings
How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.
Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%