Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Truxton Trust Company

Community Specialty: Commercial TN FDIC cert 57825

Nashville, TN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 47 in TN
View Community leaderboard (TN) →

Truxton Trust Company has 3 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 11% in Community
  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 43% in Community
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.49% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 1% in Community
  • - NIB Deposit Bleed: Bottom 3% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.4B
+43.0% YoY +7.8% QoQ
+$23.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.2B
+7.1% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
67%
Total Loans ? $806.1M
+21.5% YoY +13.0% QoQ
-$169.3M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.6B
+8.0% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
58%
Total Deposits ? $1.2B
+43.3% YoY +7.1% QoQ
+$77.0M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+7.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
69%
Return on Assets ? 1.76%
-8.1% YoY -3.3% QoQ
+0.59% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.12%
+10.3% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 15% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 2.94%
+1.4% YoY +0.1% QoQ
-0.72% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.88%
+7.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
15%
Efficiency Ratio ? 50.53%
-0.6% YoY -1.4% QoQ
-12.10% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
65.37%
-3.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
82%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.01%
+678.2% YoY -15.5% QoQ
-0.62% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.47%
-3.0% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 64.93%
-15.2% YoY +5.4% QoQ
-18.14% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
80.28%
+1.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 11.59%
-38.3% YoY +0.1% QoQ
-9.46% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.56%
-3.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 14% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.01%
+561.2% YoY -11.5% QoQ
-0.49% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
+14.3% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 12.93%
-13.1% YoY -3.2% QoQ
+2.69% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.10%
+3.0% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
57%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.72%
-22.3% YoY +23.7% QoQ
+0.99% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.72%
-2.8% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#40 of 371 · Top 11% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.72%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.76%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#161 of 371 · Top 43% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.01%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 6% in Community

Non-Performing Asset Ratio is in the top decile (lowest) of tier peers. Problem credits are materially cleaner than similarly-sized banks - earnings less exposed to credit-cost shocks.

Why this stands out
Current: 0.01%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Concerns (2)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#7 of 808 · Bottom 1% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.01%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

NIB Deposit Bleed

decline
#4 of 89 · Bottom 3% in Community

Non-interest-bearing deposit share dropped 2+ pp YoY and now below the tier median. Cheap funding leaving for higher-yield competitors.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 11.59%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
worse than tier avg
89 of 89 Community banks match · 98 nationally
→ Stable -10 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

94
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.50%
94th pctile
94
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.72% · Tier avg: 0.74%
94th pctile
94
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.63%
94th pctile
87
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 64.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
87th pctile
85
Return on Assets
Current: 1.76% · Tier avg: 1.16%
85th pctile
82
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 50.53% · Tier avg: 62.63%
82th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
67
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
67th pctile
58
Total Loans
Current: $806.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
58th pctile
57
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.93% · Tier avg: 10.24%
57th pctile
15
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.94% · Tier avg: 3.66%
15th pctile
14
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 11.59% · Tier avg: 21.05%
14th pctile

Top Weaknesses

14
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 11.59% · Tier avg: 21.05%
14th pctile
15
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.94% · Tier avg: 3.66%
15th pctile
57
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.93% · Tier avg: 10.24%
57th pctile
58
Total Loans
Current: $806.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
58th pctile
67
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
67th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
82
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 50.53% · Tier avg: 62.63%
82th pctile
85
Return on Assets
Current: 1.76% · Tier avg: 1.16%
85th pctile
87
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 64.93% · Tier avg: 83.06%
87th pctile
94
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.63%
94th pctile
94
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.72% · Tier avg: 0.74%
94th pctile
94
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.50%
94th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026