Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Southwest Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial CO FDIC cert 57741

Durango, CO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 16 in CO
View Community leaderboard (CO) →

First Southwest Bank has 2 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 20% in Community
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 16.83% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 29% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 33% in Community
  • - Cost Spiral: Bottom 90% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (CO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $663.5M
+17.3% YoY +1.4% QoQ
-$727.9M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.3B
+2.8% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
24%
Total Loans ? $329.4M
+10.4% YoY +4.5% QoQ
-$646.0M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$824.3M
+2.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 7% in tier
Total Deposits ? $497.0M
+25.3% YoY +3.2% QoQ
-$667.6M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.1B
+1.6% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.81%
-25.2% YoY +27.1% QoQ
-0.36% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.12%
+12.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
25%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.34%
-2.7% YoY +0.8% QoQ
-0.32% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.95%
+6.7% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
32%
Efficiency Ratio ? 71.88%
+11.4% YoY -6.1% QoQ
+9.25% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
67.28%
-4.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
23%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.12%
-3.0% YoY +110.0% QoQ
-0.51% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.61%
+13.9% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
80%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 66.28%
-11.9% YoY +1.3% QoQ
-16.79% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.99%
+0.9% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
15%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 16.91%
-1.2% YoY +14.6% QoQ
-4.14% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
24.49%
-4.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
34%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.06%
-8.7% YoY +116.4% QoQ
-0.44% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
-15.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
85%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 27.08%
-18.8% YoY -11.9% QoQ
+16.83% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.12%
-6.3% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 2% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.05%
-39.7% YoY +53.6% QoQ
+0.31% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.58%
-33.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 13% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#76 of 371 · Top 20% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.12%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 27.08%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (3)

Margin Compression

decline
#35 of 120 · Bottom 29% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 0.81%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#90 of 268 · Bottom 33% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 27.08%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 66.28%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Cost Spiral

risk
#36 of 40 · Bottom 90% in Community

Historically lean operator (efficiency < 75%) now seeing 5+ point efficiency ratio increase YoY despite strong profitability. Efficiency advantage eroding.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 71.88%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
40 of 40 Community banks match · 50 nationally
↓ Shrinking -10 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

98
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 27.08% · Tier avg: 10.24%
98th pctile
87
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.05% · Tier avg: 0.74%
87th pctile
85
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.50%
85th pctile
80
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.63%
80th pctile
34
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.91% · Tier avg: 21.05%
34th pctile
32
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.34% · Tier avg: 3.66%
32th pctile
25
Return on Assets
Current: 0.81% · Tier avg: 1.16%
25th pctile
24
Total Assets
Current: $663.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
24th pctile
23
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 71.88% · Tier avg: 62.63%
23th pctile
15
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 66.28% · Tier avg: 83.06%
15th pctile
13
Total Deposits
Current: $497.0M · Tier avg: $1.2B
13th pctile
7
Total Loans
Current: $329.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
7th pctile

Top Weaknesses

7
Total Loans
Current: $329.4M · Tier avg: $975.5M
7th pctile
13
Total Deposits
Current: $497.0M · Tier avg: $1.2B
13th pctile
15
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 66.28% · Tier avg: 83.06%
15th pctile
23
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 71.88% · Tier avg: 62.63%
23th pctile
24
Total Assets
Current: $663.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
24th pctile
25
Return on Assets
Current: 0.81% · Tier avg: 1.16%
25th pctile
32
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.34% · Tier avg: 3.66%
32th pctile
34
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 16.91% · Tier avg: 21.05%
34th pctile
80
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.12% · Tier avg: 0.63%
80th pctile
85
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.50%
85th pctile
87
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.05% · Tier avg: 0.74%
87th pctile
98
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 27.08% · Tier avg: 10.24%
98th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026