Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

CS Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial AR FDIC cert 5635

Eureka Springs, AR

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 33 in AR
View Community leaderboard (AR) →

CS Bank has 3 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 18% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 31% in Community
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.19% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 19% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 29% in Community
  • - Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 21.09% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (AR) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $614.2M
+0.7% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-$777.3M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
+2.4% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
16%
Total Loans ? $494.5M
+5.3% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-$480.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.6B
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
30%
Total Deposits ? $474.8M
-1.6% YoY +0.4% QoQ
-$689.8M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+3.0% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Return on Assets ? 2.25%
+15.0% YoY -0.8% QoQ
+1.09% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.19%
+9.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.85%
+6.4% YoY +0.7% QoQ
+1.19% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.00%
+8.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 53.03%
-5.6% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-9.60% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
63.04%
-5.8% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
77%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.90%
+29.9% YoY +52.5% QoQ
+0.27% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.91%
+44.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
28%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 104.15%
+7.0% YoY +1.9% QoQ
+21.09% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
80.90%
+1.0% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 7% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 12.54%
-1.7% YoY -10.8% QoQ
-8.51% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
19.14%
-0.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
16%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.77%
+40.7% YoY +64.3% QoQ
+0.27% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.66%
+38.2% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
26%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.07%
-13.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.99%
+9.6% YoY +29.4% QoQ
+0.25% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.76%
-21.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 15% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#69 of 371 · Top 18% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.25%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#116 of 371 · Top 31% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.99%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.25%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Net Interest Margin

metric
Top 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 4.85%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Concerns (3)

Capital Thin

risk
#83 of 432 · Bottom 19% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#190 of 642 · Bottom 29% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Bottom 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 104.15%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Return on Assets
Current: 2.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
95th pctile
93
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.85% · Tier avg: 3.66%
93th pctile
85
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.99% · Tier avg: 0.74%
85th pctile
77
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 53.03% · Tier avg: 62.63%
77th pctile
30
Total Loans
Current: $494.5M · Tier avg: $975.5M
30th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
28
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.90% · Tier avg: 0.63%
28th pctile
26
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.77% · Tier avg: 0.50%
26th pctile
16
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 12.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
16th pctile
16
Total Assets
Current: $614.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
16th pctile
9
Total Deposits
Current: $474.8M · Tier avg: $1.2B
9th pctile
7
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 104.15% · Tier avg: 83.06%
7th pctile

Top Weaknesses

7
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 104.15% · Tier avg: 83.06%
7th pctile
9
Total Deposits
Current: $474.8M · Tier avg: $1.2B
9th pctile
16
Total Assets
Current: $614.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
16th pctile
16
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 12.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
16th pctile
26
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.77% · Tier avg: 0.50%
26th pctile
28
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.90% · Tier avg: 0.63%
28th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
30
Total Loans
Current: $494.5M · Tier avg: $975.5M
30th pctile
77
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 53.03% · Tier avg: 62.63%
77th pctile
85
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.99% · Tier avg: 0.74%
85th pctile
93
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.85% · Tier avg: 3.66%
93th pctile
95
Return on Assets
Current: 2.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026