Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First National Bank North

Community Specialty: Commercial MN FDIC cert 5269

Walker, MN

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in MN
View Community leaderboard (MN) →

First National Bank North has 2 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 11% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 24% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 9% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 44% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 48% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $845.5M
+7.4% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-$546.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$508.2M
+6.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
39%
Total Loans ? $606.8M
+10.7% YoY +2.6% QoQ
-$368.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$283.0M
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
42%
Total Deposits ? $745.6M
+6.8% YoY +3.1% QoQ
-$419.0M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$438.4M
+5.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
42%
Return on Assets ? 2.50%
+7.3% YoY +0.4% QoQ
+1.34% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.11%
+14.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 3% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.57%
+4.3% YoY +0.8% QoQ
+0.90% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.81%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 49.44%
-2.9% YoY -0.3% QoQ
-13.19% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
65.34%
-5.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
85%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.11%
+51.3% YoY +10.6% QoQ
-0.51% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+17.8% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
80%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 81.38%
+3.6% YoY -0.4% QoQ
-1.68% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
76.97%
-0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
41%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 18.67%
-0.2% YoY -2.6% QoQ
-2.38% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.89%
-2.6% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
42%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.08%
-1.8% YoY +11.0% QoQ
-0.42% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.46%
+7.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
81%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 17.89%
+0.6% YoY -3.5% QoQ
+7.65% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.33%
-0.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.70%
+4.2% YoY +29.8% QoQ
-0.04% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.50%
+4.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
70%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#43 of 371 · Top 11% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Profitability Leader

growth
#89 of 371 · Top 24% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.50%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Concerns (3)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#73 of 808 · Bottom 9% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#119 of 268 · Bottom 44% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 17.89%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 81.38%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#310 of 642 · Bottom 48% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

97
Return on Assets
Current: 2.50% · Tier avg: 1.16%
97th pctile
89
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.57% · Tier avg: 3.66%
89th pctile
88
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.89% · Tier avg: 10.24%
88th pctile
85
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.44% · Tier avg: 62.63%
85th pctile
81
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.08% · Tier avg: 0.50%
81th pctile
80
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
80th pctile
70
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.70% · Tier avg: 0.74%
70th pctile
42
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.67% · Tier avg: 21.05%
42th pctile
42
Total Deposits
Current: $745.6M · Tier avg: $1.2B
42th pctile
42
Total Loans
Current: $606.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
42th pctile
41
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 81.38% · Tier avg: 83.06%
41th pctile
39
Total Assets
Current: $845.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
39th pctile

Top Weaknesses

39
Total Assets
Current: $845.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
39th pctile
41
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 81.38% · Tier avg: 83.06%
41th pctile
42
Total Loans
Current: $606.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
42th pctile
42
Total Deposits
Current: $745.6M · Tier avg: $1.2B
42th pctile
42
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.67% · Tier avg: 21.05%
42th pctile
70
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.70% · Tier avg: 0.74%
70th pctile
80
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
80th pctile
81
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.08% · Tier avg: 0.50%
81th pctile
85
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.44% · Tier avg: 62.63%
85th pctile
88
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.89% · Tier avg: 10.24%
88th pctile
89
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.57% · Tier avg: 3.66%
89th pctile
97
Return on Assets
Current: 2.50% · Tier avg: 1.16%
97th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026