Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

COMMUNITY FIRST BANK

Micro Specialty: Commercial MN FDIC cert 5197

Designations: Community bank

Menahga, MN

2498 banks in Micro tier nationally 179 in MN
View Micro leaderboard (MN) →

COMMUNITY FIRST BANK shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $125.3M
+4.2% YoY -0.8% QoQ
-$92.2M $217.5M
+2.3% YoY
$508.2M
+6.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
30%
Total Loans ? $67.2M
-1.4% YoY -2.2% QoQ
-$71.9M $139.2M
+2.8% YoY
$283.0M
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
28%
Total Deposits ? $107.9M
+3.5% YoY -0.6% QoQ
-$75.7M $183.7M
+1.8% YoY
$438.4M
+5.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
31%
Return on Assets ? 1.51%
+42.1% YoY -5.7% QoQ
+0.43% 1.08%
+14.7% YoY
1.11%
+14.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
75%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.65%
+17.3% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-0.20% 3.85%
+6.6% YoY
3.81%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
42%
Efficiency Ratio ? 60.12%
-11.3% YoY +3.4% QoQ
-7.60% 67.73%
-4.8% YoY
65.34%
-5.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
67%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.91%
-5.9% YoY -23.3% QoQ
+0.27% 0.64%
+24.4% YoY
0.65%
+17.8% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
31%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 62.30%
-4.8% YoY -1.5% QoQ
-12.22% 74.53%
+0.5% YoY
76.97%
-0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
73%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 18.30%
-12.4% YoY -8.9% QoQ
-4.09% 22.39%
-1.3% YoY
21.89%
-2.6% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
35%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.49%
-11.0% YoY -24.4% QoQ
+0.04% 0.45%
+25.1% YoY
0.46%
+7.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
38%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -8.85% 8.85%
-3.4% YoY
11.33%
-0.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
51%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.66%
+0.6% YoY +32.9% QoQ
+0.10% 0.56%
+0.3% YoY
0.50%
+4.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
81%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 2498 peers in Micro tier

Top Strengths

81
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.66% · Tier avg: 0.56%
81th pctile
75
Return on Assets
Current: 1.51% · Tier avg: 1.08%
75th pctile
73
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 62.30% · Tier avg: 74.53%
73th pctile
67
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 60.12% · Tier avg: 67.73%
67th pctile
51
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 8.85%
51th pctile
42
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.65% · Tier avg: 3.85%
42th pctile
38
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.49% · Tier avg: 0.45%
38th pctile
35
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.30% · Tier avg: 22.39%
35th pctile
31
Total Deposits
Current: $107.9M · Tier avg: $183.7M
31th pctile
31
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.91% · Tier avg: 0.64%
31th pctile
30
Total Assets
Current: $125.3M · Tier avg: $217.5M
30th pctile
28
Total Loans
Current: $67.2M · Tier avg: $139.2M
28th pctile

Top Weaknesses

28
Total Loans
Current: $67.2M · Tier avg: $139.2M
28th pctile
30
Total Assets
Current: $125.3M · Tier avg: $217.5M
30th pctile
31
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.91% · Tier avg: 0.64%
31th pctile
31
Total Deposits
Current: $107.9M · Tier avg: $183.7M
31th pctile
35
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 18.30% · Tier avg: 22.39%
35th pctile
38
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.49% · Tier avg: 0.45%
38th pctile
42
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.65% · Tier avg: 3.85%
42th pctile
51
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 8.85%
51th pctile
67
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 60.12% · Tier avg: 67.73%
67th pctile
73
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 62.30% · Tier avg: 74.53%
73th pctile
75
Return on Assets
Current: 1.51% · Tier avg: 1.08%
75th pctile
81
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.66% · Tier avg: 0.56%
81th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026