Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

The Dart Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial MI FDIC cert 5033

Mason, MI

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 28 in MI
View Community leaderboard (MI) →

The Dart Bank has 2 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 22% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 33% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 39% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 46% in Community
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 66% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MI) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.4B
+8.8% YoY +4.2% QoQ
+$41.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$973.2M
+11.1% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
67%
Total Loans ? $1.2B
+6.8% YoY +2.3% QoQ
+$196.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$732.6M
+14.8% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
74%
Total Deposits ? $1.2B
+6.3% YoY +5.1% QoQ
+$65.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$781.1M
+10.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
69%
Return on Assets ? 0.92%
+43.5% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-0.25% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.09%
+9.6% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
32%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.31%
+25.2% YoY +0.7% QoQ
+0.65% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.97%
+7.8% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
81%
Efficiency Ratio ? 83.80%
-0.9% YoY +1.3% QoQ
+21.17% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
66.94%
-3.1% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 7% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 1.07%
+41.1% YoY -12.6% QoQ
+0.44% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.80%
+62.9% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
24%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 95.25%
+0.4% YoY -2.7% QoQ
+12.19% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
78.71%
+2.4% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
78%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 48.84%
+34.9% YoY -0.6% QoQ
+27.80% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
25.17%
-2.2% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 2% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.91%
+42.8% YoY -10.5% QoQ
+0.42% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.57%
+48.1% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
22%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 11.03%
+3.6% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+0.78% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.37%
-0.1% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
37%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 2.68%
+24.2% YoY +33.8% QoQ
+1.94% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.78%
-0.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 3% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#83 of 371 · Top 22% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 2.68%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 0.92%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
but worse than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Deposit Franchise

growth
#50 of 150 · Top 33% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 48.84%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.31%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (3)

Liquidity Strain

risk
#202 of 513 · Bottom 39% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 95.25%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#297 of 642 · Bottom 46% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Efficiency Drag

risk
#100 of 152 · Bottom 66% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 83.80%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

98
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 48.84% · Tier avg: 21.05%
98th pctile
97
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.68% · Tier avg: 0.74%
97th pctile
81
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.31% · Tier avg: 3.66%
81th pctile
78
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 95.25% · Tier avg: 83.06%
78th pctile
74
Total Loans
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $975.5M
74th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
67
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
67th pctile
37
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.03% · Tier avg: 10.24%
37th pctile
32
Return on Assets
Current: 0.92% · Tier avg: 1.16%
32th pctile
24
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
24th pctile
22
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.91% · Tier avg: 0.50%
22th pctile
7
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 83.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
7th pctile

Top Weaknesses

7
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 83.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
7th pctile
22
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.91% · Tier avg: 0.50%
22th pctile
24
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
24th pctile
32
Return on Assets
Current: 0.92% · Tier avg: 1.16%
32th pctile
37
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 11.03% · Tier avg: 10.24%
37th pctile
67
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
67th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
74
Total Loans
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $975.5M
74th pctile
78
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 95.25% · Tier avg: 83.06%
78th pctile
81
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.31% · Tier avg: 3.66%
81th pctile
97
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.68% · Tier avg: 0.74%
97th pctile
98
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 48.84% · Tier avg: 21.05%
98th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026