Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

HNB National Bank

Community Specialty: Agricultural MO FDIC cert 4540

Hannibal, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

HNB National Bank has 3 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 6% in Community
  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 29% in Community
  • + Efficiency Ratio 20.10% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 2% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 21% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 49% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $968.0M
+5.1% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$423.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
48%
Total Loans ? $682.2M
+6.4% YoY +6.1% QoQ
-$293.2M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
48%
Total Deposits ? $847.5M
+6.5% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$317.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
51%
Return on Assets ? 2.46%
+25.0% YoY +0.9% QoQ
+1.29% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 3% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.08%
+5.3% YoY +1.1% QoQ
+0.42% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
73%
Efficiency Ratio ? 42.53%
-14.9% YoY -1.0% QoQ
-20.10% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.06%
+10.9% YoY +13.4% QoQ
-0.56% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 80.50%
-0.0% YoY +4.9% QoQ
-2.56% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
61%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 14.94%
-0.8% YoY +4.1% QoQ
-6.11% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
25%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.05%
+12.3% YoY -70.1% QoQ
-0.45% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.73%
+5.4% YoY +32.0% QoQ
-0.01% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
73%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#22 of 371 · Top 6% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.46%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#110 of 371 · Top 29% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.06%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 6% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 42.53%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Concerns (3)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#21 of 808 · Bottom 2% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.06%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#136 of 642 · Bottom 21% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Capital Thin

risk
#214 of 432 · Bottom 49% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

97
Return on Assets
Current: 2.46% · Tier avg: 1.16%
97th pctile
94
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 42.53% · Tier avg: 62.63%
94th pctile
87
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.05% · Tier avg: 0.50%
87th pctile
86
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.63%
86th pctile
73
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.08% · Tier avg: 3.66%
73th pctile
73
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.73% · Tier avg: 0.74%
73th pctile
61
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 80.50% · Tier avg: 83.06%
61th pctile
51
Total Deposits
Current: $847.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
51th pctile
48
Total Loans
Current: $682.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
48th pctile
48
Total Assets
Current: $968.0M · Tier avg: $1.4B
48th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
25
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 14.94% · Tier avg: 21.05%
25th pctile

Top Weaknesses

25
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 14.94% · Tier avg: 21.05%
25th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
48
Total Assets
Current: $968.0M · Tier avg: $1.4B
48th pctile
48
Total Loans
Current: $682.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
48th pctile
51
Total Deposits
Current: $847.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
51th pctile
61
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 80.50% · Tier avg: 83.06%
61th pctile
73
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.73% · Tier avg: 0.74%
73th pctile
73
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.08% · Tier avg: 3.66%
73th pctile
86
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.63%
86th pctile
87
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.05% · Tier avg: 0.50%
87th pctile
94
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 42.53% · Tier avg: 62.63%
94th pctile
97
Return on Assets
Current: 2.46% · Tier avg: 1.16%
97th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026