Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri

Community Specialty: Agricultural MO FDIC cert 4539

Unionville, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $567.2M
+6.4% YoY +5.1% QoQ
-$824.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 10% in tier
Total Loans ? $306.6M
+12.0% YoY +3.3% QoQ
-$668.8M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 5% in tier
Total Deposits ? $478.8M
+5.6% YoY +5.4% QoQ
-$685.8M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 10% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.06%
+16.4% YoY -8.3% QoQ
-0.10% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
45%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.67%
+11.5% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+0.01% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
52%
Efficiency Ratio ? 59.66%
-12.9% YoY +7.5% QoQ
-2.98% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
58%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.18%
-7.7% YoY -15.2% QoQ
-0.45% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
72%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 64.05%
+6.0% YoY -2.0% QoQ
-19.01% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 30.54%
+12.9% YoY +5.3% QoQ
+9.49% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
85%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.10%
-2.9% YoY -16.6% QoQ
-0.40% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
78%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.45%
-2.3% YoY +24.3% QoQ
-0.29% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
42%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

85
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
85th pctile
78
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
78th pctile
72
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.18% · Tier avg: 0.63%
72th pctile
58
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.66% · Tier avg: 62.63%
58th pctile
52
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.67% · Tier avg: 3.66%
52th pctile
45
Return on Assets
Current: 1.06% · Tier avg: 1.16%
45th pctile
42
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.45% · Tier avg: 0.74%
42th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
13
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 64.05% · Tier avg: 83.06%
13th pctile
10
Total Assets
Current: $567.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
10th pctile
10
Total Deposits
Current: $478.8M · Tier avg: $1.2B
10th pctile
5
Total Loans
Current: $306.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
5th pctile

Top Weaknesses

5
Total Loans
Current: $306.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
5th pctile
10
Total Deposits
Current: $478.8M · Tier avg: $1.2B
10th pctile
10
Total Assets
Current: $567.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
10th pctile
13
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 64.05% · Tier avg: 83.06%
13th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
42
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.45% · Tier avg: 0.74%
42th pctile
45
Return on Assets
Current: 1.06% · Tier avg: 1.16%
45th pctile
52
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.67% · Tier avg: 3.66%
52th pctile
58
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.66% · Tier avg: 62.63%
58th pctile
72
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.18% · Tier avg: 0.63%
72th pctile
78
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
78th pctile
85
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.54% · Tier avg: 21.05%
85th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026