Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Stride Bank, National Association

Community Specialty: Credit Card OK FDIC cert 4091

Enid, OK

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in OK
View Community leaderboard (OK) →

Stride Bank, National Association has 5 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 7% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 42% in Community
  • + Efficiency Ratio 17.65% below tier
  • + Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 70.17% above tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 8.31% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 27% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (OK) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $4.9B
+23.6% YoY +26.4% QoQ
+$3.5B $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.2B
+6.0% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Total Loans ? $4.1B
+24.0% YoY +19.9% QoQ
+$3.1B $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$796.2M
+5.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Total Deposits ? $4.5B
+24.0% YoY +28.9% QoQ
+$3.3B $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$938.6M
+4.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Return on Assets ? 2.10%
+6.4% YoY -2.5% QoQ
+0.94% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.36%
+10.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 3.33%
+10.8% YoY -0.1% QoQ
-0.33% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.26%
+3.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
32%
Efficiency Ratio ? 44.98%
+6.2% YoY +0.0% QoQ
-17.65% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
63.62%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.77%
+25.5% YoY +32.1% QoQ
+0.14% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.95%
+12.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
33%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 92.24%
-0.0% YoY -7.0% QoQ
+9.17% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
75.78%
+1.6% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
71%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 91.22%
+2.9% YoY +1.9% QoQ
+70.17% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
23.21%
-2.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.65%
+26.1% YoY +21.0% QoQ
+0.15% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.71%
+9.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
31%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 18.56%
+1.6% YoY -4.0% QoQ
+8.31% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.74%
-5.6% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.82%
-11.4% YoY +7.2% QoQ
+1.08% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.68%
-3.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 5% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (5)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#28 of 371 · Top 7% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.82%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.10%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Profitability Leader

growth
#158 of 371 · Top 42% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.10%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 44.98%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 91.22%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 10% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 18.56%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (1)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#73 of 268 · Bottom 27% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 18.56%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 92.24%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Total Deposits
Current: $4.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
100th pctile
100
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 91.22% · Tier avg: 21.05%
100th pctile
100
Total Assets
Current: $4.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
100th pctile
100
Total Loans
Current: $4.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
100th pctile
95
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.82% · Tier avg: 0.74%
95th pctile
93
Return on Assets
Current: 2.10% · Tier avg: 1.16%
93th pctile
91
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 44.98% · Tier avg: 62.63%
91th pctile
90
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.56% · Tier avg: 10.24%
90th pctile
71
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 92.24% · Tier avg: 83.06%
71th pctile
33
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.77% · Tier avg: 0.63%
33th pctile
32
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.33% · Tier avg: 3.66%
32th pctile
31
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.65% · Tier avg: 0.50%
31th pctile

Top Weaknesses

31
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.65% · Tier avg: 0.50%
31th pctile
32
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.33% · Tier avg: 3.66%
32th pctile
33
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.77% · Tier avg: 0.63%
33th pctile
71
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 92.24% · Tier avg: 83.06%
71th pctile
90
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 18.56% · Tier avg: 10.24%
90th pctile
91
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 44.98% · Tier avg: 62.63%
91th pctile
93
Return on Assets
Current: 2.10% · Tier avg: 1.16%
93th pctile
95
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.82% · Tier avg: 0.74%
95th pctile
100
Total Loans
Current: $4.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
100th pctile
100
Total Assets
Current: $4.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
100th pctile
100
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 91.22% · Tier avg: 21.05%
100th pctile
100
Total Deposits
Current: $4.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026