Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

The First National Bank of Fort Smith

Community Specialty: Commercial AR FDIC cert 3864

Fort Smith, AR

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 33 in AR
View Community leaderboard (AR) →

The First National Bank of Fort Smith has 1 strength but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 37% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 13% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 15% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 41% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (AR) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.3B
+3.8% YoY +0.4% QoQ
+$883.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
+2.4% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
84%
Total Loans ? $1.6B
+4.8% YoY +2.1% QoQ
+$596.2M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.6B
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
82%
Total Deposits ? $2.0B
+4.4% YoY +1.9% QoQ
+$804.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+3.0% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
84%
Return on Assets ? 1.86%
+11.2% YoY +0.6% QoQ
+0.70% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.19%
+9.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.39%
+5.8% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+0.73% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.00%
+8.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
84%
Efficiency Ratio ? 49.82%
-5.6% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-12.81% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
63.04%
-5.8% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
84%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.26%
+5.9% YoY +1.5% QoQ
-0.37% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.91%
+44.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
64%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 79.83%
+0.3% YoY +0.1% QoQ
-3.23% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
80.90%
+1.0% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
38%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 30.22%
-6.6% YoY -6.9% QoQ
+9.17% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
19.14%
-0.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
84%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.19%
+9.8% YoY +3.0% QoQ
-0.31% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.66%
+38.2% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
67%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.07%
-13.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.09%
-0.2% YoY +32.7% QoQ
+0.35% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.76%
-21.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 12% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#138 of 371 · Top 37% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.09%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.86%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (3)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#84 of 642 · Bottom 13% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#119 of 808 · Bottom 15% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.26%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Capital Thin

risk
#177 of 432 · Bottom 41% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

88
Return on Assets
Current: 1.86% · Tier avg: 1.16%
88th pctile
88
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.09% · Tier avg: 0.74%
88th pctile
84
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.22% · Tier avg: 21.05%
84th pctile
84
Total Deposits
Current: $2.0B · Tier avg: $1.2B
84th pctile
84
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.82% · Tier avg: 62.63%
84th pctile
84
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.39% · Tier avg: 3.66%
84th pctile
84
Total Assets
Current: $2.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
84th pctile
82
Total Loans
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $975.5M
82th pctile
67
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.19% · Tier avg: 0.50%
67th pctile
64
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.26% · Tier avg: 0.63%
64th pctile
38
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 79.83% · Tier avg: 83.06%
38th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile

Top Weaknesses

29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
38
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 79.83% · Tier avg: 83.06%
38th pctile
64
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.26% · Tier avg: 0.63%
64th pctile
67
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.19% · Tier avg: 0.50%
67th pctile
82
Total Loans
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $975.5M
82th pctile
84
Total Assets
Current: $2.3B · Tier avg: $1.4B
84th pctile
84
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.39% · Tier avg: 3.66%
84th pctile
84
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 49.82% · Tier avg: 62.63%
84th pctile
84
Total Deposits
Current: $2.0B · Tier avg: $1.2B
84th pctile
84
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 30.22% · Tier avg: 21.05%
84th pctile
88
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.09% · Tier avg: 0.74%
88th pctile
88
Return on Assets
Current: 1.86% · Tier avg: 1.16%
88th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026