Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Yampa Valley Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial CO FDIC cert 35407

Steamboat Springs, CO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 16 in CO
View Community leaderboard (CO) →

Yampa Valley Bank has 3 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 8% in Community
  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 14% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 72% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 10% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (CO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $684.4M
+8.4% YoY +2.4% QoQ
-$707.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.3B
+2.8% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
26%
Total Loans ? $517.7M
+11.6% YoY +0.1% QoQ
-$457.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$824.3M
+2.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
33%
Total Deposits ? $622.1M
+8.5% YoY +2.2% QoQ
-$542.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.1B
+1.6% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
30%
Return on Assets ? 2.24%
+27.0% YoY +3.5% QoQ
+1.08% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.12%
+12.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.45%
+14.3% YoY +1.0% QoQ
+0.79% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.95%
+6.7% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 48.71%
-10.3% YoY -0.6% QoQ
-13.93% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
67.28%
-4.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.08%
+227.0% YoY -11.4% QoQ
-0.55% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.61%
+13.9% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
84%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 83.22%
+2.9% YoY -2.1% QoQ
+0.16% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.99%
+0.9% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
55%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 31.09%
+7.8% YoY +1.2% QoQ
+10.05% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
24.49%
-4.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.06%
+176.2% YoY -13.4% QoQ
-0.44% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
-15.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
85%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.12%
-6.3% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.34%
-11.2% YoY +29.8% QoQ
-0.40% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.58%
-33.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
28%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#29 of 371 · Top 8% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.24%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#52 of 371 · Top 14% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.08%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Deposit Franchise

growth
#108 of 150 · Top 72% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 31.09%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.45%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (1)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#83 of 808 · Bottom 10% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.08%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
86
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 31.09% · Tier avg: 21.05%
86th pctile
86
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
86th pctile
86
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.71% · Tier avg: 62.63%
86th pctile
85
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.50%
85th pctile
84
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.08% · Tier avg: 0.63%
84th pctile
55
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 83.22% · Tier avg: 83.06%
55th pctile
33
Total Loans
Current: $517.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
33th pctile
30
Total Deposits
Current: $622.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
30th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
28
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.34% · Tier avg: 0.74%
28th pctile
26
Total Assets
Current: $684.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
26th pctile

Top Weaknesses

26
Total Assets
Current: $684.4M · Tier avg: $1.4B
26th pctile
28
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.34% · Tier avg: 0.74%
28th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
30
Total Deposits
Current: $622.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
30th pctile
33
Total Loans
Current: $517.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
33th pctile
55
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 83.22% · Tier avg: 83.06%
55th pctile
84
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.08% · Tier avg: 0.63%
84th pctile
85
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.50%
85th pctile
86
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.71% · Tier avg: 62.63%
86th pctile
86
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
86th pctile
86
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 31.09% · Tier avg: 21.05%
86th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.24% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026