Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Secure Community Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial IL FDIC cert 35223

Sugar Grove, IL

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 87 in IL
View Community leaderboard (IL) →

First Secure Community Bank faces 5 concerns requiring attention

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Capital Constraint: Bottom 11% in Community
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 30% in Community
  • - Return on Assets 0.91% below tier
  • - Delinquency Rate 1.44% above tier
  • - Non-Interest Income / Assets 0.61% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IL) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $525.8M
+2.0% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-$865.6M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
+4.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Total Loans ? $374.6M
+16.8% YoY +5.9% QoQ
-$600.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.2B
+2.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 11% in tier
Total Deposits ? $422.4M
-3.5% YoY -1.6% QoQ
-$742.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+4.2% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.25%
+38.4% YoY +7.5% QoQ
-0.91% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.03%
+18.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 5% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 3.21%
+21.6% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-0.46% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.52%
+8.1% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
25%
Efficiency Ratio ? 81.79%
-3.0% YoY +1.9% QoQ
+19.16% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
66.24%
-5.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 2.07%
-50.6% YoY -16.3% QoQ
+1.44% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.79%
+21.0% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 88.68%
+21.1% YoY +7.6% QoQ
+5.62% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
73.97%
+1.0% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
39%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 12.08%
+6.9% YoY -5.2% QoQ
-8.96% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
19.72%
-1.0% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
16%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 1.48%
-43.4% YoY -13.4% QoQ
+0.98% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.53%
+18.6% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Bottom 11% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 10.59%
-5.6% YoY -2.1% QoQ
+0.35% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.12%
-4.0% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
33%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.13%
+16.1% YoY +84.7% QoQ
-0.61% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.66%
+2.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 5% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (5)

Capital Constraint

risk
#6 of 47 · Bottom 11% in Community

Strong balance sheet under pressure - deposits leaving while lending capacity maxed. Need funding solutions before hitting regulatory limits.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 88.68%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 10.59%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
47 of 47 Community banks match · 57 nationally
→ Stable -1 banks QoQ

Efficiency Drag

risk
#46 of 152 · Bottom 30% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 81.79%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Return on Assets

metric
Bottom 5% in Community

Return on Assets is in the bottom decile of tier peers. Earnings power per dollar of assets lags peers; warrants margin and cost diagnostics to identify the drag.

Why this stands out
Current: 0.25%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Delinquency Rate

metric
Bottom 9% in Community

Delinquency Rate is in the bottom decile (highest) of tier peers. Past-due loans are running well above peer levels - leading indicator of further charge-offs unless cured or worked out.

Why this stands out
Current: 2.07%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Non-Interest Income / Assets

metric
Bottom 5% in Community

Non-Interest Income as a share of assets is in the bottom decile of tier peers. Revenue mix is heavily reliant on spread income - earnings more exposed to rate cycle inflections.

Why this stands out
Current: 0.13%
(Tier avg: 0.74%, National avg: 0.65%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

39
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.68% · Tier avg: 83.06%
39th pctile
33
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 10.59% · Tier avg: 10.24%
33th pctile
25
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.21% · Tier avg: 3.66%
25th pctile
16
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 12.08% · Tier avg: 21.05%
16th pctile
11
Total Loans
Current: $374.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
11th pctile
11
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.48% · Tier avg: 0.50%
11th pctile
9
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
9th pctile
9
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 81.79% · Tier avg: 62.63%
9th pctile
5
Return on Assets
Current: 0.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
5th pctile
5
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.74%
5th pctile
4
Total Assets
Current: $525.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
4th pctile
2
Total Deposits
Current: $422.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile

Top Weaknesses

2
Total Deposits
Current: $422.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile
4
Total Assets
Current: $525.8M · Tier avg: $1.4B
4th pctile
5
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.74%
5th pctile
5
Return on Assets
Current: 0.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
5th pctile
9
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 81.79% · Tier avg: 62.63%
9th pctile
9
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.07% · Tier avg: 0.63%
9th pctile
11
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.48% · Tier avg: 0.50%
11th pctile
11
Total Loans
Current: $374.6M · Tier avg: $975.5M
11th pctile
16
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 12.08% · Tier avg: 21.05%
16th pctile
25
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.21% · Tier avg: 3.66%
25th pctile
33
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 10.59% · Tier avg: 10.24%
33th pctile
39
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.68% · Tier avg: 83.06%
39th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026