Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

People's Bank of Commerce

Community Specialty: Commercial OR FDIC cert 34685

Medford, OR

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 8 in OR
View Community leaderboard (OR) →

People's Bank of Commerce has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 58% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Deposit Outflow: Bottom 6% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 10% in Community
  • - Flatlined Growth: Bottom 29% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 44% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (OR) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $788.7M
-1.2% YoY -2.7% QoQ
-$602.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$5.8B
+35.0% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
34%
Total Loans ? $576.2M
+4.2% YoY +1.2% QoQ
-$399.3M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$4.1B
+33.3% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
39%
Total Deposits ? $662.0M
-3.2% YoY -3.4% QoQ
-$502.6M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$4.7B
+35.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
35%
Return on Assets ? 1.14%
+4.5% YoY +6.2% QoQ
-0.03% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.97%
+23.1% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
51%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.39%
+7.0% YoY +2.5% QoQ
+0.72% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.91%
+8.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
84%
Efficiency Ratio ? 64.29%
-2.6% YoY -1.3% QoQ
+1.66% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
69.38%
-5.2% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
44%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.67%
+291.1% YoY -7.2% QoQ
+0.04% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.44%
+26.5% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
37%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 87.03%
+7.6% YoY +4.8% QoQ
+3.97% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
78.09%
-1.5% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
43%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 34.58%
-8.1% YoY -4.1% QoQ
+13.54% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
23.36%
-7.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.49%
+312.7% YoY -3.5% QoQ
-0.01% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+67.0% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
39%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.96%
-3.7% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.55%
+4.2% YoY +36.6% QoQ
-0.19% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.64%
+1.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
54%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Deposit Franchise

growth
#88 of 150 · Top 58% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 34.58%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.39%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (4)

Deposit Outflow

decline
#16 of 248 · Bottom 6% in Community

Deposits down 0.5%+ YoY. Funding base eroding - rate competition or franchise weakness.

248 of 248 Community banks match · 294 nationally
↑ Growing +37 banks QoQ

Capital Thin

risk
#43 of 432 · Bottom 10% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Flatlined Growth

risk
#72 of 245 · Bottom 29% in Community

Asset growth stalled (-2% to +2% YoY) despite healthy profitability (>0.25% ROA). Suggests untapped opportunity or strategic drift worth investigating.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.14%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
245 of 245 Community banks match · 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -35 banks QoQ

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#285 of 642 · Bottom 44% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

91
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 34.58% · Tier avg: 21.05%
91th pctile
84
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.39% · Tier avg: 3.66%
84th pctile
54
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.55% · Tier avg: 0.74%
54th pctile
51
Return on Assets
Current: 1.14% · Tier avg: 1.16%
51th pctile
44
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 64.29% · Tier avg: 62.63%
44th pctile
43
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 87.03% · Tier avg: 83.06%
43th pctile
39
Total Loans
Current: $576.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
39th pctile
39
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.49% · Tier avg: 0.50%
39th pctile
37
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 0.63%
37th pctile
35
Total Deposits
Current: $662.0M · Tier avg: $1.2B
35th pctile
34
Total Assets
Current: $788.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
34th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile

Top Weaknesses

29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
34
Total Assets
Current: $788.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
34th pctile
35
Total Deposits
Current: $662.0M · Tier avg: $1.2B
35th pctile
37
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 0.63%
37th pctile
39
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.49% · Tier avg: 0.50%
39th pctile
39
Total Loans
Current: $576.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
39th pctile
43
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 87.03% · Tier avg: 83.06%
43th pctile
44
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 64.29% · Tier avg: 62.63%
44th pctile
51
Return on Assets
Current: 1.14% · Tier avg: 1.16%
51th pctile
54
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.55% · Tier avg: 0.74%
54th pctile
84
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.39% · Tier avg: 3.66%
84th pctile
91
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 34.58% · Tier avg: 21.05%
91th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026