Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Farmers State Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial MT FDIC cert 342

Victor, MT

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 8 in MT
View Community leaderboard (MT) →

Farmers State Bank shows stable performance across key metrics

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

No key concerns identified

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MT) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $773.6M
+6.6% YoY +5.8% QoQ
-$617.8M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
+6.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
33%
Total Loans ? $489.0M
+6.0% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-$486.5M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.4B
+6.9% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
29%
Total Deposits ? $658.8M
+4.8% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$505.8M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.8B
+10.2% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
34%
Return on Assets ? 0.96%
+81.0% YoY +0.2% QoQ
-0.20% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.41%
+20.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
36%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.94%
+18.7% YoY +1.0% QoQ
+0.28% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.09%
+7.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
67%
Efficiency Ratio ? 75.70%
-11.4% YoY -0.1% QoQ
+13.07% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.30%
-5.3% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
16%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.53%
-31.4% YoY +50.3% QoQ
-0.09% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.74%
+59.7% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
44%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 74.22%
+1.2% YoY +1.2% QoQ
-8.84% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
70.96%
-2.3% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
27%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 29.85%
-0.2% YoY -0.6% QoQ
+8.80% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
26.17%
-4.3% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
84%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.34%
-31.8% YoY +45.4% QoQ
-0.16% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.55%
+73.8% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
51%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 12.77%
-0.7% YoY -1.2% QoQ
+2.53% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.31%
+9.3% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
56%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.44%
+2.2% YoY +28.2% QoQ
-0.30% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.39%
-27.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
40%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

84
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 29.85% · Tier avg: 21.05%
84th pctile
67
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.94% · Tier avg: 3.66%
67th pctile
56
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.77% · Tier avg: 10.24%
56th pctile
51
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.34% · Tier avg: 0.50%
51th pctile
44
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.53% · Tier avg: 0.63%
44th pctile
40
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.74%
40th pctile
36
Return on Assets
Current: 0.96% · Tier avg: 1.16%
36th pctile
34
Total Deposits
Current: $658.8M · Tier avg: $1.2B
34th pctile
33
Total Assets
Current: $773.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
33th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $489.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile
27
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 74.22% · Tier avg: 83.06%
27th pctile
16
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 75.70% · Tier avg: 62.63%
16th pctile

Top Weaknesses

16
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 75.70% · Tier avg: 62.63%
16th pctile
27
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 74.22% · Tier avg: 83.06%
27th pctile
29
Total Loans
Current: $489.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
29th pctile
33
Total Assets
Current: $773.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
33th pctile
34
Total Deposits
Current: $658.8M · Tier avg: $1.2B
34th pctile
36
Return on Assets
Current: 0.96% · Tier avg: 1.16%
36th pctile
40
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.74%
40th pctile
44
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.53% · Tier avg: 0.63%
44th pctile
51
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.34% · Tier avg: 0.50%
51th pctile
56
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.77% · Tier avg: 10.24%
56th pctile
67
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.94% · Tier avg: 3.66%
67th pctile
84
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 29.85% · Tier avg: 21.05%
84th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026