Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Capital Community Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial UT FDIC cert 33823

Provo, UT

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 18 in UT
View Community leaderboard (UT) →

Capital Community Bank has 3 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 1% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 3% in Community
  • + Efficiency Ratio 28.62% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 31% in Community
  • - Delinquency Rate 1.47% above tier
  • - Nonperforming Asset Ratio 1.31% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (UT) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.4B
+31.1% YoY +6.7% QoQ
+$37.1M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$27.8B
+4.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
67%
Total Loans ? $1.1B
+29.2% YoY +6.6% QoQ
+$108.0M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$18.4B
+5.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
71%
Total Deposits ? $1.2B
+31.4% YoY +5.5% QoQ
+$27.6M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$22.6B
+4.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
67%
Return on Assets ? 5.06%
+36.7% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+3.90% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.81%
-9.1% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 16.88%
+21.8% YoY +0.3% QoQ
+13.22% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
5.42%
-7.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
-
Efficiency Ratio ? 34.01%
-14.1% YoY -2.4% QoQ
-28.62% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
52.17%
+2.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 2% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 2.09%
-26.7% YoY -15.5% QoQ
+1.47% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
1.05%
-14.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 90.88%
-1.7% YoY +1.0% QoQ
+7.82% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
84.36%
-0.6% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
33%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 13.70%
-3.7% YoY -12.8% QoQ
-7.34% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
13.04%
-1.8% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
21%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 1.81%
-17.7% YoY -3.9% QoQ
+1.31% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.58%
-21.1% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Bottom 7% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 17.29%
+2.5% YoY +3.0% QoQ
+7.05% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.83%
-1.9% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 2.35%
+53.9% YoY +55.9% QoQ
+1.61% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
1.76%
-7.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 4% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#5 of 371 · Top 1% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 5.06%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#12 of 371 · Top 3% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 2.35%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 5.06%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 34.01%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Concerns (3)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#85 of 268 · Bottom 31% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 17.29%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 90.88%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Delinquency Rate

metric
Bottom 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.09%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Bottom 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 1.81%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Return on Assets
Current: 5.06% · Tier avg: 1.16%
100th pctile
98
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 34.01% · Tier avg: 62.63%
98th pctile
96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.35% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
87
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.29% · Tier avg: 10.24%
87th pctile
71
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
71th pctile
67
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
67th pctile
67
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
67th pctile
33
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 90.88% · Tier avg: 83.06%
33th pctile
21
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 13.70% · Tier avg: 21.05%
21th pctile
9
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.09% · Tier avg: 0.63%
9th pctile
7
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.81% · Tier avg: 0.50%
7th pctile

Top Weaknesses

7
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.81% · Tier avg: 0.50%
7th pctile
9
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.09% · Tier avg: 0.63%
9th pctile
21
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 13.70% · Tier avg: 21.05%
21th pctile
33
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 90.88% · Tier avg: 83.06%
33th pctile
67
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
67th pctile
67
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
67th pctile
71
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
71th pctile
87
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.29% · Tier avg: 10.24%
87th pctile
96
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 2.35% · Tier avg: 0.74%
96th pctile
98
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 34.01% · Tier avg: 62.63%
98th pctile
100
Return on Assets
Current: 5.06% · Tier avg: 1.16%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026