Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association

Community Specialty: Commercial OH FDIC cert 32441

Degraff, OH

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in OH
View Community leaderboard (OH) →

United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association has 3 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 21% in Community
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.01% above tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 8.93% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 11% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 39% in Community
  • - Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 16.13% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (OH) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $506.7M
+3.3% YoY -0.1% QoQ
-$884.8M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$33.1B
+6.9% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Total Loans ? $347.1M
+16.7% YoY -1.6% QoQ
-$628.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$14.9B
+8.3% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Total Deposits ? $419.5M
+3.8% YoY +0.2% QoQ
-$745.1M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$24.6B
+5.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.98%
-23.4% YoY -24.4% QoQ
-0.19% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.85%
+32.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
37%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.67%
-4.8% YoY +0.6% QoQ
+1.01% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.56%
+10.4% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 74.40%
+5.4% YoY +2.0% QoQ
+11.77% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
71.79%
-6.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
18%
Delinquency Rate ? 1.21%
-24.3% YoY -36.3% QoQ
+0.58% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.53%
+11.7% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
21%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 82.75%
+12.5% YoY -1.8% QoQ
-0.32% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.05%
+0.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
56%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 4.92%
+5.2% YoY -9.6% QoQ
-16.13% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
17.48%
-2.0% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.83%
-14.5% YoY -37.3% QoQ
+0.33% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.34%
+9.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
24%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 19.17%
-1.9% YoY -0.9% QoQ
+8.93% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.14%
+0.8% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 6.14%
-1.5% YoY +25.7% QoQ
+5.40% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.55%
+0.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 1% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#77 of 371 · Top 21% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 6.14%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 0.98%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
but worse than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Net Interest Margin

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 4.67%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 19.17%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (3)

Margin Compression

decline
#14 of 120 · Bottom 11% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 0.98%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#104 of 268 · Bottom 39% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 19.17%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 82.75%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Bottom 4% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 4.92%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

99
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 6.14% · Tier avg: 0.74%
99th pctile
92
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 19.17% · Tier avg: 10.24%
92th pctile
91
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.67% · Tier avg: 3.66%
91th pctile
56
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 82.75% · Tier avg: 83.06%
56th pctile
37
Return on Assets
Current: 0.98% · Tier avg: 1.16%
37th pctile
24
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.83% · Tier avg: 0.50%
24th pctile
21
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.21% · Tier avg: 0.63%
21th pctile
18
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 74.40% · Tier avg: 62.63%
18th pctile
8
Total Loans
Current: $347.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
8th pctile
4
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 4.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
4th pctile
2
Total Deposits
Current: $419.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile
1
Total Assets
Current: $506.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Total Assets
Current: $506.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
1th pctile
2
Total Deposits
Current: $419.5M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile
4
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 4.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
4th pctile
8
Total Loans
Current: $347.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
8th pctile
18
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 74.40% · Tier avg: 62.63%
18th pctile
21
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.21% · Tier avg: 0.63%
21th pctile
24
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.83% · Tier avg: 0.50%
24th pctile
37
Return on Assets
Current: 0.98% · Tier avg: 1.16%
37th pctile
56
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 82.75% · Tier avg: 83.06%
56th pctile
91
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.67% · Tier avg: 3.66%
91th pctile
92
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 19.17% · Tier avg: 10.24%
92th pctile
99
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 6.14% · Tier avg: 0.74%
99th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026