Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Texas Gulf Bank, National Association

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 3206

Houston, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

Texas Gulf Bank, National Association has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 18% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 5% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 20% in Community
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 23% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 34% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $716.1M
+3.2% YoY +3.0% QoQ
-$675.3M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
28%
Total Loans ? $492.3M
+5.9% YoY +0.9% QoQ
-$483.2M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
30%
Total Deposits ? $629.4M
+2.5% YoY +2.8% QoQ
-$535.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
31%
Return on Assets ? 0.67%
-0.3% YoY +18.2% QoQ
-0.49% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
18%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.78%
+15.4% YoY +1.7% QoQ
+0.12% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
59%
Efficiency Ratio ? 81.52%
+3.7% YoY -2.0% QoQ
+18.89% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.11%
+15.7% YoY -0.9% QoQ
-0.52% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
81%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 78.21%
+3.3% YoY -1.9% QoQ
-4.86% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
66%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 24.71%
-2.9% YoY -4.1% QoQ
+3.66% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
68%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.07%
+18.7% YoY -2.9% QoQ
-0.42% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
82%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.61%
+5.7% YoY +33.6% QoQ
-0.13% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
62%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#68 of 371 · Top 18% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (4)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#45 of 808 · Bottom 5% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#129 of 642 · Bottom 20% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Efficiency Drag

risk
#36 of 152 · Bottom 23% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 81.52%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Capital Thin

risk
#149 of 432 · Bottom 34% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

82
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.50%
82th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
68
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 24.71% · Tier avg: 21.05%
68th pctile
66
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.21% · Tier avg: 83.06%
66th pctile
62
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.61% · Tier avg: 0.74%
62th pctile
59
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.78% · Tier avg: 3.66%
59th pctile
31
Total Deposits
Current: $629.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
31th pctile
30
Total Loans
Current: $492.3M · Tier avg: $975.5M
30th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
28
Total Assets
Current: $716.1M · Tier avg: $1.4B
28th pctile
18
Return on Assets
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 1.16%
18th pctile
9
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 81.52% · Tier avg: 62.63%
9th pctile

Top Weaknesses

9
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 81.52% · Tier avg: 62.63%
9th pctile
18
Return on Assets
Current: 0.67% · Tier avg: 1.16%
18th pctile
28
Total Assets
Current: $716.1M · Tier avg: $1.4B
28th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
30
Total Loans
Current: $492.3M · Tier avg: $975.5M
30th pctile
31
Total Deposits
Current: $629.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
31th pctile
59
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.78% · Tier avg: 3.66%
59th pctile
62
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.61% · Tier avg: 0.74%
62th pctile
66
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.21% · Tier avg: 83.06%
66th pctile
68
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 24.71% · Tier avg: 21.05%
68th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
82
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.50%
82th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026