Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 3121

Burkburnett, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

First Bank has 2 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 9% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 55% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 7% in Community
  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 51% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $677.3M
+2.9% YoY -2.1% QoQ
-$714.1M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
25%
Total Loans ? $556.0M
-2.8% YoY -3.0% QoQ
-$419.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
37%
Total Deposits ? $578.4M
+6.5% YoY -0.2% QoQ
-$586.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
25%
Return on Assets ? 1.69%
-9.6% YoY -9.8% QoQ
+0.53% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
83%
Net Interest Margin ? 5.02%
-0.7% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+1.35% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 68.12%
-4.5% YoY -0.9% QoQ
+5.49% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
31%
Delinquency Rate ? 1.03%
-16.8% YoY +19.3% QoQ
+0.40% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
25%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 96.13%
-8.7% YoY -2.8% QoQ
+13.07% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
21%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 27.05%
-4.0% YoY -5.0% QoQ
+6.00% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
77%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.98%
-14.4% YoY +15.7% QoQ
+0.48% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
20%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 13.63%
+4.2% YoY +3.0% QoQ
+3.39% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
64%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.90%
-5.3% YoY +28.6% QoQ
+1.16% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 5% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#36 of 371 · Top 9% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.90%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.69%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Deposit Franchise

growth
#83 of 150 · Top 55% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 27.05%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 5.02%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (2)

Liquidity Strain

risk
#35 of 513 · Bottom 7% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 96.13%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Margin Compression

decline
#62 of 120 · Bottom 51% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.69%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.90% · Tier avg: 0.74%
95th pctile
95
Net Interest Margin
Current: 5.02% · Tier avg: 3.66%
95th pctile
83
Return on Assets
Current: 1.69% · Tier avg: 1.16%
83th pctile
77
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.05% · Tier avg: 21.05%
77th pctile
64
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
64th pctile
37
Total Loans
Current: $556.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
37th pctile
31
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 68.12% · Tier avg: 62.63%
31th pctile
25
Total Deposits
Current: $578.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
25th pctile
25
Total Assets
Current: $677.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
25th pctile
25
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
25th pctile
21
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.13% · Tier avg: 83.06%
21th pctile
20
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.98% · Tier avg: 0.50%
20th pctile

Top Weaknesses

20
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.98% · Tier avg: 0.50%
20th pctile
21
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.13% · Tier avg: 83.06%
21th pctile
25
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
25th pctile
25
Total Assets
Current: $677.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
25th pctile
25
Total Deposits
Current: $578.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
25th pctile
31
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 68.12% · Tier avg: 62.63%
31th pctile
37
Total Loans
Current: $556.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
37th pctile
64
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 13.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
64th pctile
77
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.05% · Tier avg: 21.05%
77th pctile
83
Return on Assets
Current: 1.69% · Tier avg: 1.16%
83th pctile
95
Net Interest Margin
Current: 5.02% · Tier avg: 3.66%
95th pctile
95
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.90% · Tier avg: 0.74%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026