BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard
Cenlar FSB
Community
Specialty: Mortgage
NJ
FDIC cert 30996
Ewing, NJ
1484
banks in Community tier nationally
27 in NJ
View Community leaderboard (NJ) →
Cenlar FSB has 5 strengths but faces 2 concerns
Key Strengths
Areas where this bank excels compared to peers
- + Profitability Leader: Top 1% in Community
- + Revenue Diversifier: Top 2% in Community
- + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 35.38% below tier
- + Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 78.95% above tier
- + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 30.50% above tier
Key Concerns
Areas that may need attention
- - Efficiency Ratio 30.65% above tier
- - Delinquency Rate 3.37% above tier
Core Metrics
As of 2025-Q4
| Metric | Current | vs Tier | Tier Avg | State Avg (NJ) | National Avg | Tier Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets ? |
$899.2M
-4.6% YoY
+0.9% QoQ
|
-$492.3M |
$1.4B
+2.0% YoY
|
$4.2B
+3.8% YoY
|
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
|
43% |
| Total Loans ? |
$270.3M
+11.9% YoY
+1.9% QoQ
|
-$705.2M |
$975.5M
+2.4% YoY
|
$3.1B
+3.2% YoY
|
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
|
Bottom 3% in tier |
| Total Deposits ? |
$566.9M
-5.7% YoY
+11.2% QoQ
|
-$597.7M |
$1.2B
+1.7% YoY
|
$3.3B
+4.8% YoY
|
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
|
24% |
| Return on Assets ? |
2.73%
+84.5% YoY
+19.1% QoQ
|
+1.56% |
1.16%
+17.2% YoY
|
0.71%
+43.1% YoY
|
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
|
Top 2% in tier |
| Net Interest Margin ? |
2.98%
+7.6% YoY
+1.2% QoQ
|
-0.68% |
3.66%
+9.1% YoY
|
3.05%
+6.0% YoY
|
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
|
17% |
| Efficiency Ratio ? |
93.28%
-5.7% YoY
-1.2% QoQ
|
+30.65% |
62.63%
-5.3% YoY
|
72.64%
-5.0% YoY
|
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
|
Bottom 2% in tier |
| Delinquency Rate ? |
4.00%
+34.0% YoY
+26.9% QoQ
|
+3.37% |
0.63%
+18.3% YoY
|
0.45%
-7.9% YoY
|
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
|
Bottom 1% in tier |
| Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? |
47.68%
+18.8% YoY
-8.4% QoQ
|
-35.38% |
83.06%
+0.3% YoY
|
88.06%
-0.7% YoY
|
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
|
Top 3% in tier |
| Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? |
100.00%
+9.1% YoY
0% QoQ
|
+78.95% |
21.05%
-0.9% YoY
|
14.99%
+4.4% YoY
|
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
|
Top 1% in tier |
| Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? |
1.20%
+57.2% YoY
+28.2% QoQ
|
+0.70% |
0.50%
+20.3% YoY
|
0.33%
-21.6% YoY
|
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
|
15% |
| Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? |
40.75%
+8.8% YoY
+2.9% QoQ
|
+30.50% |
10.24%
-0.6% YoY
|
12.24%
-1.3% YoY
|
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
|
Top 1% in tier |
| Non-Interest Income / Assets ? |
51.19%
+0.8% YoY
+31.8% QoQ
|
+50.45% |
0.74%
-1.3% YoY
|
0.52%
-18.3% YoY
|
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
|
- |
Signature Analysis
Strengths (5)
Profitability Leader
growth
#2 of 371 · Top 1% in Community
Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.
Why this signature
Return on Assets:
2.73%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
371 of 371 Community banks match
·
444 nationally
→ Stable
+5 banks QoQ
|
QoQ rank improving
Revenue Diversifier
growth
#7 of 371 · Top 2% in Community
Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.
Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets:
51.19%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
Return on Assets:
2.73%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
371 of 371 Community banks match
·
441 nationally
→ Stable
+4 banks QoQ
|
QoQ rank improving
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
metric
Top 3%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
47.68%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
metric
Top 1%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
100.00%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
metric
Top 1%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
40.75%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)
Concerns (2)
Efficiency Ratio
metric
Bottom 2%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
93.28%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)
Delinquency Rate
metric
Bottom 1%
in Community
Why this stands out
Current:
4.00%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)
Metric Rankings
How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.
Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%
Top Strengths
100
100th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 100.00% · Tier avg: 21.05%
100
100th pctile
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 40.75% · Tier avg: 10.24%
98
98th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 2.73% · Tier avg: 1.16%
97
97th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 47.68% · Tier avg: 83.06%
43
43th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $899.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
24
24th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $566.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
17
17th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.98% · Tier avg: 3.66%
15
15th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.20% · Tier avg: 0.50%
3
3th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $270.3M · Tier avg: $975.5M
2
2th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 93.28% · Tier avg: 62.63%
0
0th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 4.00% · Tier avg: 0.63%
Top Weaknesses
0
0th pctile
Delinquency Rate
Current: 4.00% · Tier avg: 0.63%
2
2th pctile
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 93.28% · Tier avg: 62.63%
3
3th pctile
Total Loans
Current: $270.3M · Tier avg: $975.5M
15
15th pctile
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 1.20% · Tier avg: 0.50%
17
17th pctile
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.98% · Tier avg: 3.66%
24
24th pctile
Total Deposits
Current: $566.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
43
43th pctile
Total Assets
Current: $899.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
97
97th pctile
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 47.68% · Tier avg: 83.06%
98
98th pctile
Return on Assets
Current: 2.73% · Tier avg: 1.16%
100
100th pctile
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 40.75% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100
100th pctile
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 100.00% · Tier avg: 21.05%