Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First National Bank Colorado

Community Specialty: Agricultural CO FDIC cert 3034

Las Animas, CO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 16 in CO
View Community leaderboard (CO) →

First National Bank Colorado has 3 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 36% in Community
  • + Return on Assets 0.83% above tier
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.48% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 2% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 20% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 50% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (CO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $637.3M
+5.1% YoY +4.2% QoQ
-$754.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.3B
+2.8% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
19%
Total Loans ? $366.0M
+5.8% YoY -0.7% QoQ
-$609.5M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$824.3M
+2.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 10% in tier
Total Deposits ? $539.7M
+4.2% YoY +4.7% QoQ
-$624.9M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.1B
+1.6% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
19%
Return on Assets ? 2.00%
-0.5% YoY +2.3% QoQ
+0.83% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.12%
+12.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.20%
+2.6% YoY +0.6% QoQ
+0.53% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.95%
+6.7% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
77%
Efficiency Ratio ? 47.72%
-2.5% YoY -0.1% QoQ
-14.91% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
67.28%
-4.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.03%
+114.8% YoY +0.7% QoQ
-0.60% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.61%
+13.9% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 67.81%
+1.6% YoY -5.2% QoQ
-15.26% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.99%
+0.9% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
17%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 25.89%
-4.9% YoY +8.4% QoQ
+4.84% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
24.49%
-4.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
72%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.02%
+116.2% YoY -4.0% QoQ
-0.48% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
-15.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.12%
-6.3% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.33%
+2.0% YoY +28.0% QoQ
-0.41% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.58%
-33.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
26%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#135 of 371 · Top 36% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.03%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Return on Assets

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.00%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.02%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Concerns (3)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#16 of 808 · Bottom 2% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.03%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#127 of 642 · Bottom 20% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Capital Thin

risk
#215 of 432 · Bottom 50% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

92
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.50%
92th pctile
91
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
91th pctile
91
Return on Assets
Current: 2.00% · Tier avg: 1.16%
91th pctile
88
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 47.72% · Tier avg: 62.63%
88th pctile
77
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.20% · Tier avg: 3.66%
77th pctile
72
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.89% · Tier avg: 21.05%
72th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
26
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.74%
26th pctile
19
Total Assets
Current: $637.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
19th pctile
19
Total Deposits
Current: $539.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
19th pctile
17
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 67.81% · Tier avg: 83.06%
17th pctile
10
Total Loans
Current: $366.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
10th pctile

Top Weaknesses

10
Total Loans
Current: $366.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
10th pctile
17
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 67.81% · Tier avg: 83.06%
17th pctile
19
Total Deposits
Current: $539.7M · Tier avg: $1.2B
19th pctile
19
Total Assets
Current: $637.3M · Tier avg: $1.4B
19th pctile
26
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.74%
26th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
72
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.89% · Tier avg: 21.05%
72th pctile
77
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.20% · Tier avg: 3.66%
77th pctile
88
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 47.72% · Tier avg: 62.63%
88th pctile
91
Return on Assets
Current: 2.00% · Tier avg: 1.16%
91th pctile
91
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
91th pctile
92
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.50%
92th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026