Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Hatboro Federal Savings, FA

Community Specialty: Mortgage PA FDIC cert 30155

Designations: Mutual

Hatboro, PA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 51 in PA
View Community leaderboard (PA) →

Hatboro Federal Savings, FA has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 31.75% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 1% in Community
  • - Flatlined Growth: Bottom 40% in Community
  • - Net Interest Margin 1.05% below tier
  • - Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 17.19% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (PA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $585.5M
+2.0% YoY +1.4% QoQ
-$805.9M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$3.0B
+6.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Total Loans ? $474.5M
+8.8% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-$500.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.2B
+7.9% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
26%
Total Deposits ? $434.9M
+1.2% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-$729.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$2.5B
+6.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.73%
+13.9% YoY +4.7% QoQ
-0.43% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.80%
+34.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
21%
Net Interest Margin ? 2.61%
+16.5% YoY +2.3% QoQ
-1.05% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.23%
+9.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 62.06%
-7.5% YoY -2.0% QoQ
-0.57% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
70.08%
-6.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
50%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.55%
-16.8% YoY +17.1% QoQ
-0.08% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+5.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
43%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 109.11%
+7.5% YoY -0.0% QoQ
+26.05% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
84.39%
-0.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 3.85%
-1.1% YoY +14.7% QoQ
-17.19% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
17.53%
+0.3% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.44%
-11.2% YoY +17.3% QoQ
-0.06% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.48%
+10.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
42%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 41.99%
-2.5% YoY
+31.75% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.49%
+7.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.23%
-45.6% YoY +40.8% QoQ
-0.51% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.53%
+5.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 14% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 41.99%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (4)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#2 of 268 · Bottom 1% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 41.99%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 109.11%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Flatlined Growth

risk
#99 of 245 · Bottom 40% in Community

Asset growth stalled (-2% to +2% YoY) despite healthy profitability (>0.25% ROA). Suggests untapped opportunity or strategic drift worth investigating.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 0.73%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
245 of 245 Community banks match · 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -35 banks QoQ

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.61%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Bottom 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 3.85%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 41.99% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
50
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 62.06% · Tier avg: 62.63%
50th pctile
43
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.55% · Tier avg: 0.63%
43th pctile
42
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.50%
42th pctile
26
Total Loans
Current: $474.5M · Tier avg: $975.5M
26th pctile
21
Return on Assets
Current: 0.73% · Tier avg: 1.16%
21th pctile
14
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.23% · Tier avg: 0.74%
14th pctile
12
Total Assets
Current: $585.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile
8
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.61% · Tier avg: 3.66%
8th pctile
4
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 109.11% · Tier avg: 83.06%
4th pctile
3
Total Deposits
Current: $434.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
3th pctile
3
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 3.85% · Tier avg: 21.05%
3th pctile

Top Weaknesses

3
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 3.85% · Tier avg: 21.05%
3th pctile
3
Total Deposits
Current: $434.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
3th pctile
4
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 109.11% · Tier avg: 83.06%
4th pctile
8
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.61% · Tier avg: 3.66%
8th pctile
12
Total Assets
Current: $585.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile
14
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.23% · Tier avg: 0.74%
14th pctile
21
Return on Assets
Current: 0.73% · Tier avg: 1.16%
21th pctile
26
Total Loans
Current: $474.5M · Tier avg: $975.5M
26th pctile
42
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.50%
42th pctile
43
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.55% · Tier avg: 0.63%
43th pctile
50
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 62.06% · Tier avg: 62.63%
50th pctile
100
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 41.99% · Tier avg: 10.24%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026