Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Riverview Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial WA FDIC cert 29922

Vancouver, WA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 15 in WA
View Community leaderboard (WA) →

Riverview Bank has 1 strength but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 8% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Flatlined Growth: Bottom 7% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 11% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 13% in Community
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 68% in Community
  • - Return on Assets 0.75% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (WA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.5B
+0.3% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+$118.4M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$3.0B
+0.9% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
69%
Total Loans ? $1.1B
+3.9% YoY +1.4% QoQ
+$94.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.1B
+0.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
70%
Total Deposits ? $1.2B
+1.1% YoY -0.4% QoQ
+$74.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$2.5B
+2.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
69%
Return on Assets ? 0.42%
+165.5% YoY +2.8% QoQ
-0.75% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.73%
+12.9% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 2.98%
+11.1% YoY +2.2% QoQ
-0.69% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.82%
+5.9% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
17%
Efficiency Ratio ? 85.11%
-4.6% YoY -0.6% QoQ
+22.48% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
71.57%
-0.7% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 6% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.11%
+132.2% YoY +43.4% QoQ
-0.52% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.58%
+11.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
81%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 86.34%
+2.8% YoY +1.8% QoQ
+3.28% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
86.62%
+0.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
55%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 24.00%
-8.1% YoY -7.8% QoQ
+2.95% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
25.62%
-3.7% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
67%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.07%
+140.6% YoY +45.2% QoQ
-0.42% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
+3.2% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
82%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 15.09%
-0.8% YoY -1.1% QoQ
+4.85% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.41%
-4.6% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
77%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.96%
+4.8% YoY +31.3% QoQ
+0.22% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.77%
+3.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
85%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#31 of 371 · Top 8% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (5)

Flatlined Growth

risk
#19 of 245 · Bottom 7% in Community

Asset growth stalled (-2% to +2% YoY) despite healthy profitability (>0.25% ROA). Suggests untapped opportunity or strategic drift worth investigating.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 0.42%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
245 of 245 Community banks match · 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -35 banks QoQ

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#70 of 642 · Bottom 11% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#105 of 808 · Bottom 13% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.11%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Efficiency Drag

risk
#103 of 152 · Bottom 68% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 85.11%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Return on Assets

metric
Bottom 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.42%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

85
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.96% · Tier avg: 0.74%
85th pctile
82
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.50%
82th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
77
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 15.09% · Tier avg: 10.24%
77th pctile
70
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
70th pctile
69
Total Assets
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $1.4B
69th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
67
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 24.00% · Tier avg: 21.05%
67th pctile
55
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 86.34% · Tier avg: 83.06%
55th pctile
17
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.98% · Tier avg: 3.66%
17th pctile
9
Return on Assets
Current: 0.42% · Tier avg: 1.16%
9th pctile
6
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 85.11% · Tier avg: 62.63%
6th pctile

Top Weaknesses

6
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 85.11% · Tier avg: 62.63%
6th pctile
9
Return on Assets
Current: 0.42% · Tier avg: 1.16%
9th pctile
17
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.98% · Tier avg: 3.66%
17th pctile
55
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 86.34% · Tier avg: 83.06%
55th pctile
67
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 24.00% · Tier avg: 21.05%
67th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
69
Total Assets
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $1.4B
69th pctile
70
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
70th pctile
77
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 15.09% · Tier avg: 10.24%
77th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.11% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
82
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.07% · Tier avg: 0.50%
82th pctile
85
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.96% · Tier avg: 0.74%
85th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026