Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain

Community Specialty: Mortgage OH FDIC cert 29838

Designations: Mutual

Lorain, OH

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 45 in OH
View Community leaderboard (OH) →

First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain has 1 strength but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 10.06% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 27% in Community
  • - NIB Deposit Bleed: Bottom 33% in Community
  • - Return on Assets 1.23% below tier
  • - Net Interest Margin 1.69% below tier
  • - Efficiency Ratio 42.77% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (OH) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $573.1M
+14.3% YoY +1.8% QoQ
-$818.4M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$33.1B
+6.9% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 11% in tier
Total Loans ? $447.0M
+29.5% YoY +3.5% QoQ
-$528.5M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$14.9B
+8.3% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
22%
Total Deposits ? $506.2M
+22.3% YoY +4.0% QoQ
-$658.4M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$24.6B
+5.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 14% in tier
Return on Assets ? -0.07%
+89.1% YoY +41.4% QoQ
-1.23% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.85%
+32.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 1.98%
+58.4% YoY +3.2% QoQ
-1.69% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.56%
+10.4% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 105.40%
-30.0% YoY -2.8% QoQ
+42.77% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
71.79%
-6.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.42%
-46.4% YoY -1.1% QoQ
-0.21% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.53%
+11.7% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
52%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 88.30%
+5.9% YoY -0.5% QoQ
+5.24% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.05%
+0.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
60%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 7.62%
-23.9% YoY -1.0% QoQ
-13.42% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
17.48%
-2.0% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 6% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.33%
-39.2% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-0.17% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.34%
+9.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
52%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 20.30%
-17.0% YoY -1.8% QoQ
+10.06% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.14%
+0.8% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.39%
-24.0% YoY +30.0% QoQ
-0.35% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.55%
+0.1% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
33%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 6% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 20.30%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (5)

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#72 of 268 · Bottom 27% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 20.30%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 88.30%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

NIB Deposit Bleed

decline
#30 of 89 · Bottom 33% in Community

Non-interest-bearing deposit share dropped 2+ pp YoY and now below the tier median. Cheap funding leaving for higher-yield competitors.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 7.62%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
worse than tier avg
89 of 89 Community banks match · 98 nationally
→ Stable -10 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Return on Assets

metric
Bottom 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: -0.07%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 1.98%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 105.40%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

94
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 20.30% · Tier avg: 10.24%
94th pctile
60
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.30% · Tier avg: 83.06%
60th pctile
52
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.42% · Tier avg: 0.63%
52th pctile
52
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.50%
52th pctile
33
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.39% · Tier avg: 0.74%
33th pctile
22
Total Loans
Current: $447.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
22th pctile
14
Total Deposits
Current: $506.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
14th pctile
11
Total Assets
Current: $573.1M · Tier avg: $1.4B
11th pctile
6
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 7.62% · Tier avg: 21.05%
6th pctile
3
Return on Assets
Current: -0.07% · Tier avg: 1.16%
3th pctile
2
Net Interest Margin
Current: 1.98% · Tier avg: 3.66%
2th pctile
1
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 105.40% · Tier avg: 62.63%
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 105.40% · Tier avg: 62.63%
1th pctile
2
Net Interest Margin
Current: 1.98% · Tier avg: 3.66%
2th pctile
3
Return on Assets
Current: -0.07% · Tier avg: 1.16%
3th pctile
6
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 7.62% · Tier avg: 21.05%
6th pctile
11
Total Assets
Current: $573.1M · Tier avg: $1.4B
11th pctile
14
Total Deposits
Current: $506.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
14th pctile
22
Total Loans
Current: $447.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
22th pctile
33
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.39% · Tier avg: 0.74%
33th pctile
52
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.33% · Tier avg: 0.50%
52th pctile
52
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.42% · Tier avg: 0.63%
52th pctile
60
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 88.30% · Tier avg: 83.06%
60th pctile
94
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 20.30% · Tier avg: 10.24%
94th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026