Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Financial Bank

Community Specialty: Agricultural AR FDIC cert 28905

El Dorado, AR

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 33 in AR
View Community leaderboard (AR) →

First Financial Bank has 3 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 8% in Community
  • + Profitability Leader: Top 15% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 58% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 43% in Community
  • - Delinquency Rate 2.04% above tier
  • - Nonperforming Asset Ratio 1.91% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (AR) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.9B
+4.2% YoY -0.5% QoQ
+$507.6M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
+2.4% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
78%
Total Loans ? $1.6B
+9.4% YoY +0.9% QoQ
+$616.8M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.6B
+6.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
83%
Total Deposits ? $1.6B
+6.1% YoY +0.3% QoQ
+$436.3M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+3.0% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
78%
Return on Assets ? 2.18%
+20.9% YoY -0.1% QoQ
+1.02% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.19%
+9.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.45%
+13.8% YoY +2.2% QoQ
+0.79% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.00%
+8.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 57.79%
-5.2% YoY -0.4% QoQ
-4.84% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
63.04%
-5.8% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
65%
Delinquency Rate ? 2.67%
+15.5% YoY +30.4% QoQ
+2.04% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.91%
+44.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 6% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 99.46%
+3.1% YoY +0.6% QoQ
+16.40% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
80.90%
+1.0% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 14% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 33.87%
+99.1% YoY +123.1% QoQ
+12.82% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
19.14%
-0.5% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 2.41%
+24.6% YoY +29.2% QoQ
+1.91% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.66%
+38.2% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
7.07%
-13.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.72%
+6.0% YoY +32.1% QoQ
+0.98% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.76%
-21.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 6% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#32 of 371 · Top 8% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.72%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.18%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ

Profitability Leader

growth
#55 of 371 · Top 15% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 2.18%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Deposit Franchise

growth
#87 of 150 · Top 58% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 33.87%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.45%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ

Concerns (3)

Capital Thin

risk
#187 of 432 · Bottom 43% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Delinquency Rate

metric
Bottom 6% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.67%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.41%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

94
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.72% · Tier avg: 0.74%
94th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.18% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
90
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 33.87% · Tier avg: 21.05%
90th pctile
86
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
86th pctile
83
Total Loans
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $975.5M
83th pctile
78
Total Deposits
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.2B
78th pctile
78
Total Assets
Current: $1.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
78th pctile
65
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 57.79% · Tier avg: 62.63%
65th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
14
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 99.46% · Tier avg: 83.06%
14th pctile
6
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.67% · Tier avg: 0.63%
6th pctile
0
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 2.41% · Tier avg: 0.50%
0th pctile

Top Weaknesses

0
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 2.41% · Tier avg: 0.50%
0th pctile
6
Delinquency Rate
Current: 2.67% · Tier avg: 0.63%
6th pctile
14
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 99.46% · Tier avg: 83.06%
14th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
65
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 57.79% · Tier avg: 62.63%
65th pctile
78
Total Assets
Current: $1.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
78th pctile
78
Total Deposits
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $1.2B
78th pctile
83
Total Loans
Current: $1.6B · Tier avg: $975.5M
83th pctile
86
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
86th pctile
90
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 33.87% · Tier avg: 21.05%
90th pctile
94
Return on Assets
Current: 2.18% · Tier avg: 1.16%
94th pctile
94
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.72% · Tier avg: 0.74%
94th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026