Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney

Community Specialty: Mortgage SC FDIC cert 28859

Designations: Mutual

Gaffney, SC

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 22 in SC
View Community leaderboard (SC) →

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney has 1 strength but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 11% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 17% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 28% in Community
  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 40% in Community
  • - Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 38.79% above tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (SC) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $580.7M
+2.1% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$810.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.4B
+4.5% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Total Loans ? $498.2M
+4.2% YoY +2.0% QoQ
-$477.2M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$973.5M
+7.4% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
31%
Total Deposits ? $408.9M
+0.6% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$755.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.2B
+4.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Return on Assets ? 1.81%
-15.5% YoY -3.5% QoQ
+0.64% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.95%
+14.5% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 13% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 4.81%
+2.9% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+1.15% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.61%
+7.8% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 55.56%
+4.6% YoY +1.6% QoQ
-7.07% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
68.53%
-3.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
71%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.74%
+18.5% YoY -0.7% QoQ
+0.11% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.35%
-2.9% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
34%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 121.85%
+3.6% YoY +0.9% QoQ
+38.79% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
73.98%
+1.0% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 40.42%
-4.0% YoY -3.0% QoQ
+19.38% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
20.79%
-0.7% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 4% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.63%
+20.9% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+0.13% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.23%
-5.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
32%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
12.85%
+2.9% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.82%
-17.1% YoY +34.4% QoQ
+0.08% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.49%
-7.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
78%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Deposit Franchise

growth
#18 of 150 · Top 11% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 40.42%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.81%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (4)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#112 of 642 · Bottom 17% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Capital Thin

risk
#120 of 432 · Bottom 28% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Margin Compression

decline
#49 of 120 · Bottom 40% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.81%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 121.85%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

96
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 40.42% · Tier avg: 21.05%
96th pctile
93
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.81% · Tier avg: 3.66%
93th pctile
87
Return on Assets
Current: 1.81% · Tier avg: 1.16%
87th pctile
78
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.82% · Tier avg: 0.74%
78th pctile
71
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 55.56% · Tier avg: 62.63%
71th pctile
34
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.74% · Tier avg: 0.63%
34th pctile
32
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.63% · Tier avg: 0.50%
32th pctile
31
Total Loans
Current: $498.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
31th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
12
Total Assets
Current: $580.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile
2
Total Deposits
Current: $408.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile
1
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 121.85% · Tier avg: 83.06%
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 121.85% · Tier avg: 83.06%
1th pctile
2
Total Deposits
Current: $408.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
2th pctile
12
Total Assets
Current: $580.7M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
31
Total Loans
Current: $498.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
31th pctile
32
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.63% · Tier avg: 0.50%
32th pctile
34
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.74% · Tier avg: 0.63%
34th pctile
71
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 55.56% · Tier avg: 62.63%
71th pctile
78
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.82% · Tier avg: 0.74%
78th pctile
87
Return on Assets
Current: 1.81% · Tier avg: 1.16%
87th pctile
93
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.81% · Tier avg: 3.66%
93th pctile
96
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 40.42% · Tier avg: 21.05%
96th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026