Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls

Community Specialty: Commercial ID FDIC cert 28845

Designations: Mutual

Twin Falls, ID

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 6 in ID
View Community leaderboard (ID) →

First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls has 1 strength but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 4% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 10% in Community
  • - Capital Constraint: Bottom 13% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 18% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (ID) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.4B
-2.7% YoY -1.5% QoQ
+$45.7M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.2B
+9.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
68%
Total Loans ? $1.1B
+3.2% YoY -0.1% QoQ
+$80.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$704.6M
+11.9% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
70%
Total Deposits ? $1.2B
-3.2% YoY -2.1% QoQ
+$68.6M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.0B
+11.0% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
69%
Return on Assets ? 0.82%
+112.9% YoY +13.1% QoQ
-0.35% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.43%
+51.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
26%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.49%
+30.1% YoY +2.9% QoQ
-0.17% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.08%
+4.0% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
41%
Efficiency Ratio ? 72.69%
-12.8% YoY -2.9% QoQ
+10.06% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
58.36%
-7.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
22%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.13%
+263.0% YoY -57.0% QoQ
-0.50% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.81%
+590.7% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
79%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 85.64%
+6.6% YoY +2.0% QoQ
+2.58% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
70.60%
-0.8% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
53%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 25.92%
+6.0% YoY +1.3% QoQ
+4.88% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.44%
-0.7% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
72%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.10%
+285.0% YoY -56.4% QoQ
-0.40% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.45%
+564.3% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
79%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 12.68%
+4.1% YoY +0.2% QoQ
+2.44% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.99%
+4.7% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
55%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.84%
+18.3% YoY +36.9% QoQ
+0.10% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.58%
-1.7% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
80%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#14 of 371 · Top 4% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.13%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Concerns (3)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#63 of 642 · Bottom 10% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Capital Constraint

risk
#7 of 47 · Bottom 13% in Community

Strong balance sheet under pressure - deposits leaving while lending capacity maxed. Need funding solutions before hitting regulatory limits.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 85.64%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 12.68%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
47 of 47 Community banks match · 57 nationally
→ Stable -1 banks QoQ

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#149 of 808 · Bottom 18% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.13%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

80
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.84% · Tier avg: 0.74%
80th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
79th pctile
79
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.63%
79th pctile
72
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
72th pctile
70
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
70th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
68
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
68th pctile
55
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.68% · Tier avg: 10.24%
55th pctile
53
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 85.64% · Tier avg: 83.06%
53th pctile
41
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.49% · Tier avg: 3.66%
41th pctile
26
Return on Assets
Current: 0.82% · Tier avg: 1.16%
26th pctile
22
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 72.69% · Tier avg: 62.63%
22th pctile

Top Weaknesses

22
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 72.69% · Tier avg: 62.63%
22th pctile
26
Return on Assets
Current: 0.82% · Tier avg: 1.16%
26th pctile
41
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.49% · Tier avg: 3.66%
41th pctile
53
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 85.64% · Tier avg: 83.06%
53th pctile
55
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 12.68% · Tier avg: 10.24%
55th pctile
68
Total Assets
Current: $1.4B · Tier avg: $1.4B
68th pctile
69
Total Deposits
Current: $1.2B · Tier avg: $1.2B
69th pctile
70
Total Loans
Current: $1.1B · Tier avg: $975.5M
70th pctile
72
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 25.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
72th pctile
79
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.63%
79th pctile
79
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.50%
79th pctile
80
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.84% · Tier avg: 0.74%
80th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026