Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Ambler Savings Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial PA FDIC cert 28701

Designations: Mutual

Ambler, PA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 51 in PA
View Community leaderboard (PA) →

Ambler Savings Bank has 1 strength but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 11.23% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 34% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 36% in Community
  • - Return on Assets 0.76% below tier
  • - Net Interest Margin 1.01% below tier
  • - Non-Interest Income / Assets 0.58% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (PA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $516.5M
+3.7% YoY -5.7% QoQ
-$875.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$3.0B
+6.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier
Total Loans ? $344.8M
+4.6% YoY +1.4% QoQ
-$630.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.2B
+7.9% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Total Deposits ? $438.1M
+3.3% YoY -6.9% QoQ
-$726.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$2.5B
+6.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Return on Assets ? 0.40%
+20.5% YoY +3.9% QoQ
-0.76% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.80%
+34.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 2.66%
+9.3% YoY +1.7% QoQ
-1.01% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.23%
+9.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 82.92%
-2.2% YoY -0.6% QoQ
+20.28% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
70.08%
-6.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Bottom 8% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.20%
-57.2% YoY +379.9% QoQ
-0.43% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+5.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
70%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 78.70%
+1.3% YoY +8.9% QoQ
-4.36% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
84.39%
-0.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
65%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 19.75%
+12.3% YoY +7.6% QoQ
-1.30% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
17.53%
+0.3% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
48%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.13%
-56.8% YoY +416.1% QoQ
-0.36% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.48%
+10.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
73%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 21.48%
-1.9% YoY -1.9% QoQ
+11.23% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.49%
+7.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.16%
+7.5% YoY +45.5% QoQ
-0.58% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.53%
+5.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 7% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 5% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 21.48%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (5)

Efficiency Drag

risk
#52 of 152 · Bottom 34% in Community

Efficiency ratio above 80% - operating costs elevated relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunity.

Why this signature
Efficiency Ratio: 82.92%
(Tier: 62.63%, National: 65.09%)
worse than tier avg
152 of 152 Community banks match · 163 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#97 of 268 · Bottom 36% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 21.48%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 78.70%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Return on Assets

metric
Bottom 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.40%
(Tier avg: 1.16%, National avg: 1.12%)

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.66%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Non-Interest Income / Assets

metric
Bottom 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.16%
(Tier avg: 0.74%, National avg: 0.65%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 21.48% · Tier avg: 10.24%
95th pctile
73
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
73th pctile
70
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.20% · Tier avg: 0.63%
70th pctile
65
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.70% · Tier avg: 83.06%
65th pctile
48
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.75% · Tier avg: 21.05%
48th pctile
9
Return on Assets
Current: 0.40% · Tier avg: 1.16%
9th pctile
8
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.66% · Tier avg: 3.66%
8th pctile
8
Total Loans
Current: $344.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
8th pctile
8
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 82.92% · Tier avg: 62.63%
8th pctile
7
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.74%
7th pctile
4
Total Deposits
Current: $438.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
4th pctile
3
Total Assets
Current: $516.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
3th pctile

Top Weaknesses

3
Total Assets
Current: $516.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
3th pctile
4
Total Deposits
Current: $438.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
4th pctile
7
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.16% · Tier avg: 0.74%
7th pctile
8
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 82.92% · Tier avg: 62.63%
8th pctile
8
Total Loans
Current: $344.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
8th pctile
8
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.66% · Tier avg: 3.66%
8th pctile
9
Return on Assets
Current: 0.40% · Tier avg: 1.16%
9th pctile
48
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 19.75% · Tier avg: 21.05%
48th pctile
65
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 78.70% · Tier avg: 83.06%
65th pctile
70
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.20% · Tier avg: 0.63%
70th pctile
73
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.13% · Tier avg: 0.50%
73th pctile
95
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 21.48% · Tier avg: 10.24%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026