Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Canonsburg

Community Specialty: Other PA FDIC cert 27686

Designations: Mutual

Strabane, PA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 51 in PA
View Community leaderboard (PA) →

Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of Canonsburg has 1 strength but faces 6 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Efficiency Ratio 19.87% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 32% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 35% in Community
  • - Net Interest Margin 1.59% below tier
  • - Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 31.87% below tier
  • - Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 20.19% below tier
  • - Non-Interest Income / Assets 0.64% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (PA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $618.6M
+2.9% YoY +0.8% QoQ
-$772.8M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$3.0B
+6.6% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
17%
Total Loans ? $264.8M
+6.2% YoY +2.5% QoQ
-$710.7M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.2B
+7.9% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier
Total Deposits ? $517.2M
+3.0% YoY +0.7% QoQ
-$647.4M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$2.5B
+6.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
16%
Return on Assets ? 0.87%
+17.0% YoY +6.1% QoQ
-0.30% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.80%
+34.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
30%
Net Interest Margin ? 2.07%
+11.0% YoY +3.5% QoQ
-1.59% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.23%
+9.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 2% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 42.76%
-15.5% YoY +12.8% QoQ
-19.87% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
70.08%
-6.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 1.66%
+15.7% YoY +23.8% QoQ
+1.03% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.65%
+5.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 51.19%
+3.1% YoY +1.8% QoQ
-31.87% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
84.39%
-0.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 0.86%
+209.6% YoY -0.6% QoQ
-20.19% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
17.53%
+0.3% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.76%
+28.8% YoY +23.7% QoQ
+0.27% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.48%
+10.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
27%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
11.49%
+7.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.10%
+957.1% YoY -1.1% QoQ
-0.64% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.53%
+5.0% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 3% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 7% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 42.76%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Concerns (6)

Capital Thin

risk
#140 of 432 · Bottom 32% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#227 of 642 · Bottom 35% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 2% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 2.07%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Bottom 4% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 51.19%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.86%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Non-Interest Income / Assets

metric
Bottom 3% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.10%
(Tier avg: 0.74%, National avg: 0.65%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

93
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 42.76% · Tier avg: 62.63%
93th pctile
30
Return on Assets
Current: 0.87% · Tier avg: 1.16%
30th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
27
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.76% · Tier avg: 0.50%
27th pctile
17
Total Assets
Current: $618.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
17th pctile
16
Total Deposits
Current: $517.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
16th pctile
13
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.66% · Tier avg: 0.63%
13th pctile
4
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 51.19% · Tier avg: 83.06%
4th pctile
3
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.74%
3th pctile
3
Total Loans
Current: $264.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
3th pctile
2
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.07% · Tier avg: 3.66%
2th pctile
1
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 0.86% · Tier avg: 21.05%
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 0.86% · Tier avg: 21.05%
1th pctile
2
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.07% · Tier avg: 3.66%
2th pctile
3
Total Loans
Current: $264.8M · Tier avg: $975.5M
3th pctile
3
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.74%
3th pctile
4
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 51.19% · Tier avg: 83.06%
4th pctile
13
Delinquency Rate
Current: 1.66% · Tier avg: 0.63%
13th pctile
16
Total Deposits
Current: $517.2M · Tier avg: $1.2B
16th pctile
17
Total Assets
Current: $618.6M · Tier avg: $1.4B
17th pctile
27
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.76% · Tier avg: 0.50%
27th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
30
Return on Assets
Current: 0.87% · Tier avg: 1.16%
30th pctile
93
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 42.76% · Tier avg: 62.63%
93th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026