Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Federal Community Bank, SSB

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 27678

Designations: Mutual

Paris, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

First Federal Community Bank, SSB faces 5 concerns requiring attention

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 3% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 8% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 24% in Community
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 30% in Community
  • - Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 11.76% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $608.0M
+8.4% YoY +2.6% QoQ
-$783.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
15%
Total Loans ? $474.1M
+2.4% YoY +0.1% QoQ
-$501.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
26%
Total Deposits ? $526.1M
+7.7% YoY +2.4% QoQ
-$638.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
17%
Return on Assets ? 0.99%
+17.3% YoY +0.0% QoQ
-0.17% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
38%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.82%
+8.1% YoY +0.8% QoQ
+0.15% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
61%
Efficiency Ratio ? 68.16%
-5.2% YoY -0.1% QoQ
+5.53% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
31%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.52%
+1.8% YoY +12.0% QoQ
-0.11% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
46%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 90.12%
-4.9% YoY -2.2% QoQ
+7.06% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
66%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 9.28%
-8.6% YoY +0.8% QoQ
-11.76% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.44%
+4.6% YoY +17.0% QoQ
-0.06% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
42%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 17.99%
+5.1% YoY +1.8% QoQ
+7.75% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.51%
-2.8% YoY +31.0% QoQ
-0.23% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
49%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (5)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#18 of 642 · Bottom 3% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Strain

risk
#42 of 513 · Bottom 8% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 90.12%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#194 of 808 · Bottom 24% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.52%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#81 of 268 · Bottom 30% in Community

Exceptional capital position (Tier 1 >= 16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals - opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 17.99%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
better than tier avg
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 90.12%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
better than tier avg
268 of 268 Community banks match · 314 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Bottom 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 9.28%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

89
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.99% · Tier avg: 10.24%
89th pctile
66
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 90.12% · Tier avg: 83.06%
66th pctile
61
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.82% · Tier avg: 3.66%
61th pctile
49
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.51% · Tier avg: 0.74%
49th pctile
46
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.52% · Tier avg: 0.63%
46th pctile
42
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.50%
42th pctile
38
Return on Assets
Current: 0.99% · Tier avg: 1.16%
38th pctile
31
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 68.16% · Tier avg: 62.63%
31th pctile
26
Total Loans
Current: $474.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
26th pctile
17
Total Deposits
Current: $526.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
17th pctile
15
Total Assets
Current: $608.0M · Tier avg: $1.4B
15th pctile
9
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 9.28% · Tier avg: 21.05%
9th pctile

Top Weaknesses

9
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 9.28% · Tier avg: 21.05%
9th pctile
15
Total Assets
Current: $608.0M · Tier avg: $1.4B
15th pctile
17
Total Deposits
Current: $526.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
17th pctile
26
Total Loans
Current: $474.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
26th pctile
31
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 68.16% · Tier avg: 62.63%
31th pctile
38
Return on Assets
Current: 0.99% · Tier avg: 1.16%
38th pctile
42
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.44% · Tier avg: 0.50%
42th pctile
46
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.52% · Tier avg: 0.63%
46th pctile
49
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.51% · Tier avg: 0.74%
49th pctile
61
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.82% · Tier avg: 3.66%
61th pctile
66
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 90.12% · Tier avg: 83.06%
66th pctile
89
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 17.99% · Tier avg: 10.24%
89th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026