Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Mechanics Cooperative Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial MA FDIC cert 26634

Taunton, MA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 59 in MA
View Community leaderboard (MA) →

Mechanics Cooperative Bank has 1 strength but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 37% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 1% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 3% in Community
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 49% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $862.2M
+3.0% YoY +1.4% QoQ
-$529.2M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$6.4B
+8.5% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
40%
Total Loans ? $723.0M
+2.7% YoY +1.4% QoQ
-$252.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$2.4B
+16.3% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
51%
Total Deposits ? $701.1M
+7.4% YoY +5.9% QoQ
-$463.5M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$5.0B
+10.3% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
38%
Return on Assets ? 1.25%
+41.6% YoY -3.5% QoQ
+0.09% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
0.52%
+26.7% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
60%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.11%
+9.9% YoY +0.3% QoQ
+0.45% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
2.94%
+13.0% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
75%
Efficiency Ratio ? 57.17%
-11.9% YoY +0.3% QoQ
-5.47% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
75.86%
-7.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
66%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.04%
+12.3% YoY
-0.59% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.54%
+38.4% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 103.12%
-4.4% YoY -4.2% QoQ
+20.06% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
93.81%
-0.9% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 15.77%
+0.1% YoY +0.4% QoQ
-5.28% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
15.94%
-0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
29%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.03%
+12.0% YoY
-0.47% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.44%
+49.4% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 11% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 15.30%
-7.0% YoY -10.4% QoQ
+5.05% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.08%
-2.1% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
78%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.27%
+12.5% YoY +31.6% QoQ
-0.47% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.45%
+1.2% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
20%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#137 of 371 · Top 37% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.04%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (3)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#11 of 808 · Bottom 1% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.04%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#23 of 642 · Bottom 3% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Liquidity Strain

risk
#252 of 513 · Bottom 49% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 103.12%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

89
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.63%
89th pctile
89
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
89th pctile
78
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 15.30% · Tier avg: 10.24%
78th pctile
75
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.11% · Tier avg: 3.66%
75th pctile
66
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 57.17% · Tier avg: 62.63%
66th pctile
60
Return on Assets
Current: 1.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
60th pctile
51
Total Loans
Current: $723.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
51th pctile
40
Total Assets
Current: $862.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
40th pctile
38
Total Deposits
Current: $701.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
38th pctile
29
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 15.77% · Tier avg: 21.05%
29th pctile
20
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.27% · Tier avg: 0.74%
20th pctile
9
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 103.12% · Tier avg: 83.06%
9th pctile

Top Weaknesses

9
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 103.12% · Tier avg: 83.06%
9th pctile
20
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.27% · Tier avg: 0.74%
20th pctile
29
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 15.77% · Tier avg: 21.05%
29th pctile
38
Total Deposits
Current: $701.1M · Tier avg: $1.2B
38th pctile
40
Total Assets
Current: $862.2M · Tier avg: $1.4B
40th pctile
51
Total Loans
Current: $723.0M · Tier avg: $975.5M
51th pctile
60
Return on Assets
Current: 1.25% · Tier avg: 1.16%
60th pctile
66
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 57.17% · Tier avg: 62.63%
66th pctile
75
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.11% · Tier avg: 3.66%
75th pctile
78
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 15.30% · Tier avg: 10.24%
78th pctile
89
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
89th pctile
89
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.63%
89th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026