Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Luana Savings Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial IA FDIC cert 253

Luana, IA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 58 in IA
View Community leaderboard (IA) →

Luana Savings Bank has 1 strength but faces 6 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 29% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 5% in Community
  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 17% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 36% in Community
  • - Net Interest Margin 1.97% below tier
  • - Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 15.94% below tier
  • - Non-Interest Income / Assets 0.59% below tier

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (IA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $2.2B
+5.8% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+$818.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$554.4M
+4.9% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
83%
Total Loans ? $1.8B
+8.7% YoY +2.5% QoQ
+$800.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$379.4M
+5.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Total Deposits ? $1.8B
+3.6% YoY +1.7% QoQ
+$685.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$463.0M
+4.7% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
83%
Return on Assets ? 0.78%
-16.4% YoY -3.1% QoQ
-0.38% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.18%
+29.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
23%
Net Interest Margin ? 1.70%
-4.0% YoY +0.4% QoQ
-1.97% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.37%
+11.5% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 51.80%
+6.2% YoY -0.6% QoQ
-10.83% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
59.86%
-8.6% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
81%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.03%
+6.7% QoQ
-0.59% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+48.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 96.00%
+4.9% YoY +0.8% QoQ
+12.94% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
79.50%
+1.5% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
79%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 5.10%
+17.2% YoY +14.7% QoQ
-15.94% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
18.11%
-1.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.03%
+7.6% QoQ
-0.47% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.44%
+46.5% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.07%
-1.4% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.15%
-28.0% YoY +55.1% QoQ
-0.59% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.46%
+1.9% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Bottom 6% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#107 of 371 · Top 29% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.03%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Concerns (6)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#40 of 808 · Bottom 5% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.03%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Margin Compression

decline
#21 of 120 · Bottom 17% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 0.78%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
worse than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#229 of 642 · Bottom 36% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Net Interest Margin

metric
Bottom 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 1.70%
(Tier avg: 3.66%, National avg: 3.75%)

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Bottom 4% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 5.10%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Non-Interest Income / Assets

metric
Bottom 6% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.15%
(Tier avg: 0.74%, National avg: 0.65%)

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

90
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
90th pctile
90
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
90th pctile
86
Total Loans
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $975.5M
86th pctile
83
Total Deposits
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $1.2B
83th pctile
83
Total Assets
Current: $2.2B · Tier avg: $1.4B
83th pctile
81
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 51.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
81th pctile
79
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.00% · Tier avg: 83.06%
79th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
23
Return on Assets
Current: 0.78% · Tier avg: 1.16%
23th pctile
6
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.15% · Tier avg: 0.74%
6th pctile
4
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 5.10% · Tier avg: 21.05%
4th pctile
1
Net Interest Margin
Current: 1.70% · Tier avg: 3.66%
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Net Interest Margin
Current: 1.70% · Tier avg: 3.66%
1th pctile
4
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 5.10% · Tier avg: 21.05%
4th pctile
6
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.15% · Tier avg: 0.74%
6th pctile
23
Return on Assets
Current: 0.78% · Tier avg: 1.16%
23th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
79
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 96.00% · Tier avg: 83.06%
79th pctile
81
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 51.80% · Tier avg: 62.63%
81th pctile
83
Total Assets
Current: $2.2B · Tier avg: $1.4B
83th pctile
83
Total Deposits
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $1.2B
83th pctile
86
Total Loans
Current: $1.8B · Tier avg: $975.5M
86th pctile
90
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.50%
90th pctile
90
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.03% · Tier avg: 0.63%
90th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026