Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Grand Valley Bank

Community Specialty: Agricultural UT FDIC cert 24922

Heber City, UT

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 18 in UT
View Community leaderboard (UT) →

Grand Valley Bank has 4 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 47% in Community
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 30.00% below tier
  • + Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share 13.59% above tier
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.49% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 23% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (UT) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $586.5M
+1.5% YoY -0.3% QoQ
-$805.0M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$27.8B
+4.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
Bottom 12% in tier
Total Loans ? $281.7M
+3.5% YoY +2.5% QoQ
-$693.8M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$18.4B
+5.7% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 4% in tier
Total Deposits ? $530.9M
-0.4% YoY -0.9% QoQ
-$633.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$22.6B
+4.5% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
18%
Return on Assets ? 1.23%
-1.9% YoY +2.5% QoQ
+0.06% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.81%
-9.1% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
58%
Net Interest Margin ? 3.77%
+1.8% YoY +0.9% QoQ
+0.11% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
5.42%
-7.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
58%
Efficiency Ratio ? 59.06%
+3.4% YoY -0.5% QoQ
-3.57% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
52.17%
+2.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
60%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.02%
-3.4% YoY -2.4% QoQ
-0.61% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
1.05%
-14.1% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 7% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 53.06%
+3.9% YoY +3.4% QoQ
-30.00% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
84.36%
-0.6% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 34.64%
+0.9% YoY +0.4% QoQ
+13.59% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
13.04%
-1.8% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.01%
-1.4% YoY +0.3% QoQ
-0.49% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.58%
-21.1% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 6% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
9.83%
-1.9% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.32%
-16.1% YoY +49.5% QoQ
-0.42% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
1.76%
-7.5% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
25%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (4)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#175 of 371 · Top 47% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.02%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 5% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 53.06%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 34.64%
(Tier avg: 21.05%, National avg: 21.79%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 6% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.01%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Concerns (1)

Capital Thin

risk
#98 of 432 · Bottom 23% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 53.06% · Tier avg: 83.06%
95th pctile
94
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.50%
94th pctile
93
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.63%
93th pctile
91
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 34.64% · Tier avg: 21.05%
91th pctile
60
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.06% · Tier avg: 62.63%
60th pctile
58
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.77% · Tier avg: 3.66%
58th pctile
58
Return on Assets
Current: 1.23% · Tier avg: 1.16%
58th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
25
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.32% · Tier avg: 0.74%
25th pctile
18
Total Deposits
Current: $530.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
18th pctile
12
Total Assets
Current: $586.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile
4
Total Loans
Current: $281.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
4th pctile

Top Weaknesses

4
Total Loans
Current: $281.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
4th pctile
12
Total Assets
Current: $586.5M · Tier avg: $1.4B
12th pctile
18
Total Deposits
Current: $530.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
18th pctile
25
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.32% · Tier avg: 0.74%
25th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
58
Return on Assets
Current: 1.23% · Tier avg: 1.16%
58th pctile
58
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.77% · Tier avg: 3.66%
58th pctile
60
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 59.06% · Tier avg: 62.63%
60th pctile
91
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 34.64% · Tier avg: 21.05%
91th pctile
93
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.63%
93th pctile
94
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.01% · Tier avg: 0.50%
94th pctile
95
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 53.06% · Tier avg: 83.06%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026