Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Commerce Bank

Community Specialty: Mortgage TX FDIC cert 23772

Laredo, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

Commerce Bank has 6 strengths but faces 1 concern

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 26% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 44% in Community
  • + Efficiency Ratio 29.06% below tier
  • + Loan-to-Deposit Ratio 59.32% below tier
  • + Nonperforming Asset Ratio 0.48% below tier
  • + Tier 1 Capital Ratio 21.38% above tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 60% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $736.9M
-1.1% YoY +0.1% QoQ
-$654.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
30%
Total Loans ? $156.2M
+3.7% YoY +0.3% QoQ
-$819.3M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 1% in tier
Total Deposits ? $657.9M
-0.5% YoY -0.5% QoQ
-$506.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
34%
Return on Assets ? 1.93%
-8.8% YoY -1.2% QoQ
+0.77% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 10% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 2.99%
-3.2% YoY -2.1% QoQ
-0.67% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
18%
Efficiency Ratio ? 33.57%
+4.7% YoY -0.2% QoQ
-29.06% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.10%
-11.7% YoY -62.7% QoQ
-0.52% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
81%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 23.75%
+4.2% YoY +0.8% QoQ
-59.32% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 27.92%
-7.2% YoY -1.0% QoQ
+6.87% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
79%
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.02%
-7.4% YoY -62.6% QoQ
-0.48% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 9% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 31.63%
-15.7% YoY +5.6% QoQ
+21.38% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
Top 1% in tier
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.88%
-6.4% YoY +34.1% QoQ
+0.14% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
82%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (6)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#99 of 371 · Top 26% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.10%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#164 of 371 · Top 44% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.88%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.93%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Efficiency Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 33.57%
(Tier avg: 62.63%, National avg: 65.09%)

Loan-to-Deposit Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 23.75%
(Tier avg: 83.06%, National avg: 78.04%)

Nonperforming Asset Ratio

metric
Top 9% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.02%
(Tier avg: 0.50%, National avg: 0.48%)

Tier 1 Capital Ratio

metric
Top 1% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 31.63%
(Tier avg: 10.24%, National avg: 9.75%)

Concerns (1)

Margin Compression

decline
#73 of 120 · Bottom 60% in Community

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10pp YoY. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.93%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
120 of 120 Community banks match · 147 nationally
→ Stable -9 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

100
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 23.75% · Tier avg: 83.06%
100th pctile
99
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 31.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
99th pctile
99
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 33.57% · Tier avg: 62.63%
99th pctile
91
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.50%
91th pctile
90
Return on Assets
Current: 1.93% · Tier avg: 1.16%
90th pctile
82
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.88% · Tier avg: 0.74%
82th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
79
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
79th pctile
34
Total Deposits
Current: $657.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
34th pctile
30
Total Assets
Current: $736.9M · Tier avg: $1.4B
30th pctile
18
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.99% · Tier avg: 3.66%
18th pctile
1
Total Loans
Current: $156.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
1th pctile

Top Weaknesses

1
Total Loans
Current: $156.2M · Tier avg: $975.5M
1th pctile
18
Net Interest Margin
Current: 2.99% · Tier avg: 3.66%
18th pctile
30
Total Assets
Current: $736.9M · Tier avg: $1.4B
30th pctile
34
Total Deposits
Current: $657.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
34th pctile
79
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 27.92% · Tier avg: 21.05%
79th pctile
81
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.10% · Tier avg: 0.63%
81th pctile
82
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.88% · Tier avg: 0.74%
82th pctile
90
Return on Assets
Current: 1.93% · Tier avg: 1.16%
90th pctile
91
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.50%
91th pctile
99
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 33.57% · Tier avg: 62.63%
99th pctile
99
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 31.63% · Tier avg: 10.24%
99th pctile
100
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 23.75% · Tier avg: 83.06%
100th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026