Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

South Louisiana Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial LA FDIC cert 23144

Houma, LA

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 37 in LA
View Community leaderboard (LA) →

South Louisiana Bank has 2 strengths but faces 3 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 24% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 46% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 5% in Community
  • - Deposit Outflow: Bottom 21% in Community
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 24% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (LA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $656.9M
-2.5% YoY -0.0% QoQ
-$734.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$757.6M
+4.2% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
22%
Total Loans ? $357.7M
+6.6% YoY +1.1% QoQ
-$617.8M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$510.8M
+1.6% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
Bottom 9% in tier
Total Deposits ? $550.4M
-1.0% YoY +0.5% QoQ
-$614.2M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$647.1M
+4.0% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
21%
Return on Assets ? 1.51%
+9.3% YoY +2.9% QoQ
+0.35% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.09%
+11.0% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
74%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.56%
+10.6% YoY +1.6% QoQ
+0.89% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.11%
+6.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 63.11%
+1.9% YoY +0.0% QoQ
+0.47% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
68.99%
-3.0% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
47%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.48%
+9.7% YoY +31.6% QoQ
-0.15% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
1.20%
-3.6% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
48%
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 64.98%
+7.7% YoY +0.6% QoQ
-18.09% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
76.53%
+1.5% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
Bottom 13% in tier
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 35.40%
-6.3% YoY -0.7% QoQ
+14.36% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
23.36%
-2.3% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.26%
-16.1% YoY +33.1% QoQ
-0.24% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.96%
+1.0% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
58%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00% -10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.68%
-5.6% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 1.49%
+5.9% YoY +38.7% QoQ
+0.75% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.55%
-11.7% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 7% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#88 of 371 · Top 24% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 1.49%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.51%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Deposit Franchise

growth
#69 of 150 · Top 46% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 35.40%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.56%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (3)

Capital Thin

risk
#24 of 432 · Bottom 5% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Deposit Outflow

decline
#53 of 248 · Bottom 21% in Community

Deposits down 0.5%+ YoY. Funding base eroding - rate competition or franchise weakness.

248 of 248 Community banks match · 294 nationally
↑ Growing +37 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#157 of 642 · Bottom 24% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

93
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.49% · Tier avg: 0.74%
93th pctile
92
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 35.40% · Tier avg: 21.05%
92th pctile
88
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.56% · Tier avg: 3.66%
88th pctile
74
Return on Assets
Current: 1.51% · Tier avg: 1.16%
74th pctile
58
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.26% · Tier avg: 0.50%
58th pctile
48
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.48% · Tier avg: 0.63%
48th pctile
47
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 63.11% · Tier avg: 62.63%
47th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
22
Total Assets
Current: $656.9M · Tier avg: $1.4B
22th pctile
21
Total Deposits
Current: $550.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
21th pctile
13
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 64.98% · Tier avg: 83.06%
13th pctile
9
Total Loans
Current: $357.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
9th pctile

Top Weaknesses

9
Total Loans
Current: $357.7M · Tier avg: $975.5M
9th pctile
13
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 64.98% · Tier avg: 83.06%
13th pctile
21
Total Deposits
Current: $550.4M · Tier avg: $1.2B
21th pctile
22
Total Assets
Current: $656.9M · Tier avg: $1.4B
22th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
47
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 63.11% · Tier avg: 62.63%
47th pctile
48
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.48% · Tier avg: 0.63%
48th pctile
58
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.26% · Tier avg: 0.50%
58th pctile
74
Return on Assets
Current: 1.51% · Tier avg: 1.16%
74th pctile
88
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.56% · Tier avg: 3.66%
88th pctile
92
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 35.40% · Tier avg: 21.05%
92th pctile
93
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 1.49% · Tier avg: 0.74%
93th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026