Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

First Community Bank

Community Specialty: Commercial TX FDIC cert 22964

San Benito, TX

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 136 in TX
View Community leaderboard (TX) →

First Community Bank has 2 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Credit Quality Leader: Top 15% in Community
  • + Deposit Franchise: Top 38% in Community

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 2% in Community
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 11% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $778.9M
+6.0% YoY -1.7% QoQ
-$612.5M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$2.3B
-0.7% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
34%
Total Loans ? $467.1M
+1.3% YoY -1.9% QoQ
-$508.4M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$1.0B
+7.5% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
25%
Total Deposits ? $690.9M
+6.9% YoY -2.1% QoQ
-$473.7M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.9B
+2.1% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
37%
Return on Assets ? 1.70%
+14.2% YoY +4.9% QoQ
+0.53% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.40%
+9.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
83%
Net Interest Margin ? 4.45%
+13.1% YoY +1.2% QoQ
+0.78% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
4.07%
+5.6% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
Top 15% in tier
Efficiency Ratio ? 55.83%
-1.8% YoY -1.0% QoQ
-6.80% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
61.95%
-3.4% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
70%
Delinquency Rate ? 0.06%
+1.9% QoQ
-0.56% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.57%
+45.3% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 67.61%
-5.2% YoY +0.2% QoQ
-15.46% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
67.65%
-1.7% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
84%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 38.61%
+0.4% YoY -0.8% QoQ
+17.56% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
29.04%
-1.4% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Top 5% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.04%
+1.8% QoQ
-0.46% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.42%
+34.9% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
Top 12% in tier
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00%
-100.0% YoY
-10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
10.86%
-2.2% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.66%
-5.6% YoY +44.1% QoQ
-0.08% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.87%
+17.4% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
66%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Credit Quality Leader

growth
#56 of 371 · Top 15% in Community

Best-in-class credit quality (delinquency in bottom 25% of peer group). Conservative underwriting paying off.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.06%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 443 nationally
→ Stable +6 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Deposit Franchise

growth
#57 of 150 · Top 38% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest-bearing deposits AND top-quartile NIM. A premium deposit franchise translating into above-peer spread.

Why this signature
Noninterest-Bearing Deposit Share: 38.61%
(Tier: 21.05%, National: 21.79%)
better than tier avg
Net Interest Margin: 4.45%
(Tier: 3.66%, National: 3.75%)
better than tier avg
150 of 150 Community banks match · 176 nationally
→ Stable +2 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Concerns (2)

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#13 of 642 · Bottom 2% in Community

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

642 of 642 Community banks match · 759 nationally
→ Stable +24 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#91 of 808 · Bottom 11% in Community

Delinquencies rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - underwriting tools or reserves may need attention.

Why this signature
Delinquency Rate: 0.06%
(Tier: 0.63%, National: 0.66%)
better than tier avg
808 of 808 Community banks match · 961 nationally
→ Stable +22 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

95
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 38.61% · Tier avg: 21.05%
95th pctile
88
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
88th pctile
86
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.63%
86th pctile
85
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
85th pctile
84
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 67.61% · Tier avg: 83.06%
84th pctile
83
Return on Assets
Current: 1.70% · Tier avg: 1.16%
83th pctile
70
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 55.83% · Tier avg: 62.63%
70th pctile
66
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.66% · Tier avg: 0.74%
66th pctile
37
Total Deposits
Current: $690.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
37th pctile
34
Total Assets
Current: $778.9M · Tier avg: $1.4B
34th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
25
Total Loans
Current: $467.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
25th pctile

Top Weaknesses

25
Total Loans
Current: $467.1M · Tier avg: $975.5M
25th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
34
Total Assets
Current: $778.9M · Tier avg: $1.4B
34th pctile
37
Total Deposits
Current: $690.9M · Tier avg: $1.2B
37th pctile
66
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.66% · Tier avg: 0.74%
66th pctile
70
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 55.83% · Tier avg: 62.63%
70th pctile
83
Return on Assets
Current: 1.70% · Tier avg: 1.16%
83th pctile
84
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 67.61% · Tier avg: 83.06%
84th pctile
85
Net Interest Margin
Current: 4.45% · Tier avg: 3.66%
85th pctile
86
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.06% · Tier avg: 0.63%
86th pctile
88
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.04% · Tier avg: 0.50%
88th pctile
95
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 38.61% · Tier avg: 21.05%
95th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026