Skip to main content

BlastPoint's Banking Scorecard

Legacy Bank & Trust Company

Community Specialty: Commercial MO FDIC cert 22319

Mountain Grove, MO

1484 banks in Community tier nationally 62 in MO
View Community leaderboard (MO) →

Legacy Bank & Trust Company has 3 strengths but faces 2 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this bank excels compared to peers

  • + Profitability Leader: Top 8% in Community
  • + Revenue Diversifier: Top 43% in Community
  • + Delinquency Rate 0.61% below tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 5% in Community
  • - Capital Thin: Bottom 11% in Community

Core Metrics

As of 2025-Q4

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Total Assets ? $1.9B
-0.9% YoY +1.4% QoQ
+$469.8M $1.4B
+2.0% YoY
$1.5B
+13.3% YoY
$5.9B
+6.5% YoY
77%
Total Loans ? $1.5B
-5.3% YoY -0.9% QoQ
+$535.9M $975.5M
+2.4% YoY
$962.2M
+12.2% YoY
$3.1B
+8.5% YoY
81%
Total Deposits ? $1.5B
-3.7% YoY +1.3% QoQ
+$380.6M $1.2B
+1.7% YoY
$1.3B
+12.4% YoY
$4.7B
+6.3% YoY
77%
Return on Assets ? 1.76%
+83.7% YoY -10.5% QoQ
+0.59% 1.16%
+17.2% YoY
1.34%
+11.8% YoY
1.12%
+15.6% YoY
Top 15% in tier
Net Interest Margin ? 3.43%
+16.8% YoY +1.9% QoQ
-0.24% 3.66%
+9.1% YoY
3.96%
+8.2% YoY
3.75%
+7.1% YoY
38%
Efficiency Ratio ? 48.62%
-17.9% YoY +15.1% QoQ
-14.01% 62.63%
-5.3% YoY
60.96%
-4.9% YoY
65.09%
-5.1% YoY
Top 14% in tier
Delinquency Rate ? 0.02%
-86.3% YoY -1.6% QoQ
-0.61% 0.63%
+18.3% YoY
0.68%
+40.2% YoY
0.66%
+20.3% YoY
Top 8% in tier
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio ? 97.81%
-1.7% YoY -2.1% QoQ
+14.74% 83.06%
+0.3% YoY
81.02%
+1.1% YoY
78.04%
+0.7% YoY
17%
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share ? 11.86%
+53.4% YoY +35.0% QoQ
-9.19% 21.05%
-0.9% YoY
21.00%
+0.9% YoY
21.79%
-1.3% YoY
Bottom 15% in tier
Nonperforming Asset Ratio ? 0.18%
-22.9% YoY +829.3% QoQ
-0.32% 0.50%
+20.3% YoY
0.56%
+46.7% YoY
0.48%
+20.8% YoY
67%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio ? 0.00%
-100.0% YoY -100.0% QoQ
-10.24% 10.24%
-0.6% YoY
8.09%
-3.5% YoY
9.75%
-1.9% YoY
29%
Non-Interest Income / Assets ? 0.99%
+25.9% YoY +4.3% QoQ
+0.25% 0.74%
-1.3% YoY
0.63%
+2.3% YoY
0.65%
+0.6% YoY
Top 14% in tier

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Profitability Leader

growth
#30 of 371 · Top 8% in Community

Top-quartile profitability for peers of this size. Strong fundamentals and operational efficiency.

Why this signature
Return on Assets: 1.76%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 444 nationally
→ Stable +5 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Revenue Diversifier

growth
#161 of 371 · Top 43% in Community

Top-quartile non-interest income relative to assets. Revenue less dependent on spread - more resilient to rate cycles.

Why this signature
Noninterest Income / Assets: 0.99%
(Tier: 0.74%, National: 0.65%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 1.76%
(Tier: 1.16%, National: 1.12%)
better than tier avg
371 of 371 Community banks match · 441 nationally
→ Stable +4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank declining

Delinquency Rate

metric
Top 8% in Community
Why this stands out
Current: 0.02%
(Tier avg: 0.63%, National avg: 0.66%)

Concerns (2)

Liquidity Strain

risk
#25 of 513 · Bottom 5% in Community

Loan-to-deposit ratio above 90% - loan demand outpacing deposits. Bumping against liquidity limits, funding solutions needed.

Why this signature
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio: 97.81%
(Tier: 83.06%, National: 78.04%)
worse than tier avg
513 of 513 Community banks match · 609 nationally
→ Stable -4 banks QoQ | QoQ rank improving

Capital Thin

risk
#48 of 432 · Bottom 11% in Community

Tier 1 capital ratio in the bottom quartile of peers. Capital cushion thin relative to peers - regulator-watching cohort.

Why this signature
Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital Ratio: 0.00%
(Tier: 10.24%, National: 9.75%)
worse than tier avg
432 of 432 Community banks match · 505 nationally
→ Stable +11 banks QoQ

Metric Rankings

How this bank ranks across all 12 tracked metrics. Switch cohort to compare against different peer sets.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25%

Comparing against 1484 peers in Community tier

Top Strengths

92
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.63%
92th pctile
86
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.62% · Tier avg: 62.63%
86th pctile
86
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.99% · Tier avg: 0.74%
86th pctile
85
Return on Assets
Current: 1.76% · Tier avg: 1.16%
85th pctile
81
Total Loans
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $975.5M
81th pctile
77
Total Assets
Current: $1.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
77th pctile
77
Total Deposits
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
77th pctile
67
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.18% · Tier avg: 0.50%
67th pctile
38
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.43% · Tier avg: 3.66%
38th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
17
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 97.81% · Tier avg: 83.06%
17th pctile
15
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 11.86% · Tier avg: 21.05%
15th pctile

Top Weaknesses

15
Non-Interest-Bearing Deposit Share
Current: 11.86% · Tier avg: 21.05%
15th pctile
17
Loan-to-Deposit Ratio
Current: 97.81% · Tier avg: 83.06%
17th pctile
29
Tier 1 Capital Ratio
Current: 0.00% · Tier avg: 10.24%
29th pctile
38
Net Interest Margin
Current: 3.43% · Tier avg: 3.66%
38th pctile
67
Nonperforming Asset Ratio
Current: 0.18% · Tier avg: 0.50%
67th pctile
77
Total Deposits
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $1.2B
77th pctile
77
Total Assets
Current: $1.9B · Tier avg: $1.4B
77th pctile
81
Total Loans
Current: $1.5B · Tier avg: $975.5M
81th pctile
85
Return on Assets
Current: 1.76% · Tier avg: 1.16%
85th pctile
86
Non-Interest Income / Assets
Current: 0.99% · Tier avg: 0.74%
86th pctile
86
Efficiency Ratio
Current: 48.62% · Tier avg: 62.63%
86th pctile
92
Delinquency Rate
Current: 0.02% · Tier avg: 0.63%
92th pctile
Powered by BlastPoint © 2026